Monday November 5, 2012

ATHENS/GRAFTON

Thursday: Athens/Grafton Joint Contract School Board, Athens School District, and Grafton School District, 6:30 p.m., at Grafton Elementary School; at 5 p.m., budget meeting.

BRATTLEBORO

Monday: Brattleboro Energy Committee, 5 p.m., in the Hanna Cosman Meeting Room, Municipal Center, 230 Main St.

-- Brattleboro Selectboard, special meeting, 6:15 p.m., in the Selectboard Meeting Room, Municipal Center, 230 Main St.

-- Brattleboro Union High School Teacher Curriculum Committee, 6:30 p.m., in BUHS Room 209.

-- Brattleboro Union High School Board of Directors, 7 p.m., Windham Regional Career Center Cusick Conference Room.

Tuesday: Brattleboro Finance Committee, 4:30 p.m., special meeting, in the Hanna Cosman Meeting Room, Municipal Center, 230 Main St.

-- Brattleboro Union High School Budget Committee, 5 p.m., Windham Regional Career Center Cusick Conference Room, FY ‘14 Middle School Budget.

-- Brattleboro Selectboard, in the Selectboard Meeting Room, Municipal Center, 230 Main St., anticipated executive session at 5:30 p.m. to discuss a contractual matter and a civil matter, regular meeting reconvenes at 6:15 p.m.

Wednesday: Brattleboro Union High School Finance Committee, 7 a.m., in the Windham Southeast Supervisory Union Central Office Conference Room, 53 Green St.

-- Brattleboro Selectboard, special meeting, 7:30 a.m., in the Selectboard Meeting Room, Municipal Center, 230 Main St.

-- Brattleboro Town School Board, 5 p.m., at Oak Grove School, 15 Moreland Av.

-- Windham Southeast Supervisory Union Finance Committee, 5:15 p.m., in WSESU Central Office Conference Room, 53 Green St., re: FY ‘14 Special Ed Admin/Speech/OT/PT and Psychological Services Budget.

Thursday: Brattleboro Board of Listers, 8:30 a.m., Room 109, Municipal Center, 230 Main St.

-- Fine Arts Committee of the Brooks Memorial Library Board of Trustees, 8:30 a.m., in the second floor meeting room, at the library, 224 Main St.

-- Brattleboro Housing Commission, 6-8 p.m., Hannah Cosman Room, Municipal Center, 230 Main St.

-- Brattleboro Recreation & Parks Board and BASIC, the Skateboard Park Committee, 6 p.m., public workshop, Gibson-Aiken Center, 207 Main St.

Friday: Brattleboro ADA Advisory Committee, 10 a.m., at Marlboro College Graduate Center in the VCIL Conference Room, 28 Vernon St.

BROOKLINE

Wednesday: Brookline Selectboard, 7 p.m., Town Office.

DOVER

Monday: Dover School Board, 6:30 p.m., at Dover Elementary School.

-- Dover Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Office.

Tuesday: Dover Selectboard, 6:30 p.m., Town Office.

Wednesday: East Dover Volunteer Fire Co., 7 p.m., firehouse.

DUMMERSTON

Monday: Dummerston Energy Committee, 6 p.m., at the Town Office.

Wednesday: Dummerston Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m., at the Town Office.

Thursday: Dummerston Cemetery Committee, 1 p.m., at the Town Office.

-- Dummerston Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., at the Town Office.

GUILFORD

Monday: Guilford Town School Board, 6:30 p.m., at Guilford Central School.

HALIFAX

Monday: Halifax School Board, 7:30 p.m., West Halifax School.

Tuesday: Halifax Selectboard: 6:30 p.m., Town Office.

HINSDALE, N.H.

Monday: Hinsdale Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., at the Town Hall.

Wednesday: Hinsdale School Board, 6:30 p.m., Hinsdale School District, SAU Conference Room.

JAMAICA

Monday: Jamaica Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Office.

MARLBORO

Monday: Marlboro School Board, 5 p.m., at the Marlboro Elementary School.

Thursday: Marlboro Selectboard, 4:30 p.m., at the Marlboro Town Office.

NEWFANE

Thursday: Special Town Meeting, 6 p.m., at NewBrook Firehouse, Route 30, Newfane, on authorizing the Newfane Selectboard to negotiate purchase of the property served by the Lynch Bridge. (Rescheduled from Oct. 30 due to Hurricane Sandy.)

-- NewBrook Auxiliary, 7:30 p.m., NewBrook Firehouse, Route 30, Newfane.

PUTNEY

Tuesday: Putney Town School Board, 3 p.m., meeting with Putney Central School staff, at Putney Central School; regular board meeting immediately follows.

Wednesday: Putney Selectboard, 5:30 p.m., at the Town Hall.

ROCKINGHAM/BELLOWS FALLS

Monday: Rockingham School District, policy meeting, 5 p.m., at Central Office, 25 Cherry St., Bellows Falls.

-- Rockingham School District’s Budget Committee, budget meeting, 5:15 p.m., at Central Office, 25 Cherry St., Bellows Falls.

Wednesday: Rockingham Planning Commission and Zoning Board of Adjustment, 7 p.m., third floor meeting room, Town Hall, 7 Square, Bellows Falls.

-- Windham Northeast Supervisory Union Wide Negotiating Committee, negotiations meeting, 7 p.m. at the Supervisory Union office.

STRATTON

Thursday: Stratton School Board, 7 p.m., at Stratton Town Hall.

TOWNSHEND

Monday: Townshend Selectboard, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

VERNON

Monday: Vernon Selectboard, 6:30 p.m., Town Office.

WARDSBORO

Tuesday: Wardsboro School Board, 6:30 p.m., at Wardsboro Elementary School.

WESTMINSTER

Tuesday: Westminster School District, budget meeting, 5 p.m., at Westminster Center School.

WILMINGTON

Monday: Wilmington Development Review Board, 7 p.m., at the Town Office, 2 East Main St.

Tuesday: Wilmington Planning Commission, 5 p.m., at the Wilmington Town Hall, in the Meeting Room.

WINDHAM

Monday: Windham School Board, 4 p.m., at Windham Elementary School.

WINHALL

Wednesday: Winhall Selectboard, 6 p.m., Town Hall, 3 River Road, Bondville.

The Reformer’s Meetings Box is offered as a service and in no way meets the official requirements of warning a meeting.