WINOOSKI -- Vermont Student Assistance Corp. today announced the list of Windham County students selected for more than 132 scholarship programs sponsored by state organizations, the federal government, civic groups and individuals to benefit Vermonters pursuing necessary education and training after high school.

The following local students were singled out for scholarships:

Athens -- Tashamonica Long, General Educational Fund, Inc., Scholarship; Vermont Endowment Scholarship.

Bellows Falls -- Mackenzie Adams, General Educational Fund, Inc., Scholarship.

Patricia Damon, Vermont Endowment Scholarship.

Ari Fox, Vermont Honor Scholarship.

Troy James, General Educational Fund, Inc., Scholarship.

Kendrick Mills, General Educational Fund, Inc., Scholarship.

Travis Noyes, Vermont Endowment Scholarship.

Chapin Reis, Helen J. Switzer Nursing Scholarship.

Emily Vaccaro, Lee A. Lyman Memorial Music Scholarship; THV Scholarship.

Shealyn Wilkinson, General Educational Fund, Inc., Scholarship; THV Scholarship; Vermont Endowment Scholarship.

Brattleboro -- Emily Bau, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship; THV Scholarship.

Meyru Bhanti, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship; THV Scholarship.

Kayla Boyd, THV Scholarship.

Gabriel Britton, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Jonathon Burdo, General Educational Fund, Inc., Scholarship.

Joamey Cancel, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Nicole Charlebois, Vermont John H. Chafee Education and Training Scholarship; General Educational Fund, Inc., Scholarship; VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Robert Damon, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Marguerite Dooley, THV Scholarship.

Beth Freeman, THV Scholarship.

Maia Gilmour, THV Scholarship.

Daisy Giroux, General Educational Fund, Inc., Scholarship; Vermont Dental Hygiene Scholarship; Vermont Endowment Scholarship.

Joshua Given, General Educational Fund, Inc., Scholarship; VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Molly Gurney, THV Scholarship.

Eben Holderness, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Jennifer Hutton, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Samantha Jackson, Sister Elizabeth Candon Scholarship; Students with Disabilities Endowed Scholarship Honoring Elizabeth Daley Jeffords.

Darion James, THV Scholarship.

Tiffany Jones, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Tyler Latulippe-Haselton, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Cheryl Lynn, Vermont Endowment Scholarship.

Tanya Mayhew, THV Scholarship.

Gabriel Reynolds, Emily Lester Vermont Opportunity Scholarship.

Olivia Siegel, Housing Vermont Scholarship.

Bruce Sweeter, Vermont Endowment Scholarship.

Kevin Tao, Richard T. Gates Engineering and Technology Endowed Challenge Scholarship; VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Brookline -- Elizabeth Gallup, Vermont Endowment Scholarship.

Dover -- Samantha Cunningham-Darrah, Vermont Honor Scholarship.

Dummerston -- Mistyrose Armstrong, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Grafton -- Joshua Bank, Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP) Scholarship.

Leah Bank, Alfred T. Granger Student Art Fund Scholarship; THV Scholarship.

Guilford -- Tilden Remerleitch, THV Scholarship.

Tony Taylor, Vermont Endowment Scholarship.

Halifax -- Tyler Andrews, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Londonderry -- Brighton Bischofberger, Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP) Scholarship

Fletcher Hart, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Mallory Hopkins, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Newfane -- Kelly Garland, Vermont John H. Chafee Education and Training Scholarship.

Putney -- Odell Bouchard, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Nenah Fitch, THV Scholarship.

Zachariah Hodge, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Rockingham -- Jonah Bolotin, Vermont Honor Scholarship.

Saxtons River -- Israel Cavanagh, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

South Londonderry -- Austin Kemoer, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Felicia-Jean Wyman, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

South Newfane -- Genevieve Darling, Vermont Honor Scholarship.

William Schroeder, Vermont Endowment Scholarship.

Townshend -- Caleb Bristol, Vermont Endowment Scholarship.

Karli Knapp, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Vernon -- Emily Andrews, Vermont Honor Scholarship.

Lorena Mendez, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Robin Sandhoff, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Kayla Savage, Vermont Honor Scholarship.

Wardsboro -- Alexis Edson, Vermont Endowment Scholarship.

Westminster -- Isabel Block, Vermont State Nurse Incentive Loan Program (Interest-Free and Forgivable).

Bridget Johnson, General Educational Fund, Inc., Scholarship.

Whitingham -- Brian Betit, VSAC Next Generation Initiative Scholarship.

Wilmington -- Augustus Conmy, THV Scholarship.

Savannah Nesbitt, THV Scholarship.

Justin Van Backer, Gordy and Gwen EMS Scholarship; Patrick and Judith McHugh Scholarship.

Windham -- Rebecca Clay, Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP) Scholarship; THV Scholarship.

Erin Stachura, Emily Lester Vermont Opportunity Scholarship; Vermont Endowment Scholarship.