Monday March 4, 2013

BRATTLEBORO

Monday: Asset Development Committee of the Brooks Memorial Library Board of Trustees, 8:30 a.m., at the Library, in the Meeting Room, second floor, 224 Main St.

-- Brattleboro Energy Committee, 5 p.m., in the Hanna Cosman Meeting Room, Municipal Center, 230 Main St.

-- Brattleboro Union High School #6 Teacher Curriculum Committee, 6 p.m., in the Windham Regional Career Center’s Cusick Conference Room.

-- Brattleboro Area Middle School Committee, 6:30 p.m., in the Windham Regional Career Center’s Cusick Conference Room, possible executive session.

-- Brattleboro Union High School #6 Board of Directors, 7 p.m., in the Windham Regional Career Center’s Cusick Conference Room.

Tuesday: Brattleboro Selectboard, 6:15 p.m., Selectboard Meeting Room, Municipal Center, 230 Main St.; executive session at 5:15 p.m., discussion of a contractual matter.

Wednesday: Brattleboro Union High School #6 2012-2013 Finance Committee, 7 a.m., in the Windham Southeast Supervisory Union Central Office, in the Conference Room, 53 Green St.

-- Fine Arts Committee of the Brooks Memorial Library Board of Trustees, 8:30 a.m., at the Library, in the Meeting Room, second floor, 224 Main St.

-- Brattleboro Town School Board, 5 p.m., at Academy School in West Brattleboro.

-- Downtown Sidewalk Project, informational meeting for downtown business and property owners, residents and the public, 6:15 p.


Advertisement

m., in the Selectboard Meeting Room, Municipal Center, 230 Main St., to discuss the upgrade of sidewalks on the east side of Main Street. (Rescheduled from Feb. 27.)

-- Brattleboro Agriculture Advisory Committee, 7 p.m., in the Hanna Cosman Meeting Room, at the Municipal Center, 230 Main St.

Thursday: Brattleboro Selectboard, special meeting, 7:30 a.m., in the Hanna Cosman Meeting Room, at the Municipal Center, to discuss the FY14 utilities budget.

-- VTrans Putney Road Project, Vermont Agency of Transportation, public hearing, 6:30 p.m., in the Selectboard Meeting Room, at the Municipal Center; open forum 6-6:30 p.m., for interested parties to ask questions.

-- BASIC, the Skateboard Park Committee, 6:30 p.m., in the Conference Room, Gibson-Aiken Center, 207 Main St.

Friday: Brattleboro ADA Advisory Committee, 10 a.m., at the Marlboro College Graduate Center, in the VCIL conference room.

BROOKLINE

Wednesday: Brookline Selectboard, 7 p.m., Town Office.

CHESTERFIELD, N.H.

Saturday: Chesterfield School Board, special meeting, 6 p.m., in Chesterfield School library; 7 p.m., 2013 Annual School District Meeting, in Chesterfield School gymnasium.

DOVER

Monday: Dover School Board, 6:30 p.m., at Dover Elementary School.

-- Dover Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Office.

Tuesday: Dover Selectboard, 6:30 p.m., Town Office.

Wednesday: Dover School Board, reorganization meeting, 8 a.m., Dover Elementary School.

-- East Dover Volunteer Fire Co., 7 p.m., firehouse.

DUMMERSTON

Tuesday: Town Meeting, 10 a.m., at Dummerston School; 10 a.m.-7 p.m., polls open for voting.

-- Dummerston Planning Commission, 5:30 p.m., at the Dummerston Town Office.

Wednesday: Dummerston Selectboard, 6 p.m., at the Dummerston Town Office.

GUILFORD

Tuesday: Guilford Town School Board, special meeting, 9 a.m., at Guilford Central School, purpose: Town Meeting preparation.

Wednesday: Guilford Town School Board, 6:30 p.m., at Guilford Central School.

HALIFAX

Monday: Halifax School Board, 7:30 p.m., West Halifax School.

Tuesday: Halifax Selectboard: 6:30 p.m., Town Office.

HINSDALE, N.H.

Monday: Hinsdale Board of Selectmen, 6 p.m., in the Town Hall.

JAMAICA

Monday: Jamaica Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Office.

MARLBORO

Monday: Marlboro School Board, 6 p.m., Marlboro Elementary School.

NEWFANE

Thursday: Newfane Selectboard, 6:30 p.m., Town Office.

ROCKINGHAM/BELLOWS FALLS

Monday: Rockingham School Board, special meeting, 5:30 p.m., at the Supervisory Union Office.

STRATTON

Thursday: Stratton School Board, 7 p.m., at Stratton Town Hall.

TOWNSHEND

Monday: Townshend Selectboard, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday: Volunteer Regional Education District Committee, 7 p.m., at Leland & Gray Union High School, in the Library.

VERNON

Monday: Vernon Selectboard, 6:30 p.m., Town Office.

Tuesday: Vernon Farmland Protection Advisory Committee, 10 a.m., at Arthur Miller’s home.

WARDSBORO

Tuesday: Wardsboro School Board, reorganization meeting, 6:30 p.m., at Wardsboro Elementary School.

WILMINGTON

Tuesday: Wilmington Town Meeting, 10 a.m., Twin Valley High School, gymnasium; voting from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m.

-- Wilmington Planning Commission, 5 p.m., at the Wilmington Town Hall, in the Meeting Room.

Thursday: Wilmington Town Garage Committee, 2 p.m., at the new town garage site trailer on Haystack Road.

WINDHAM

Monday: Windham School Board, 4 p.m., at Windham Elementary School.

WINHALL

Wednesday: Winhall Selectboard, 6 p.m., Town Hall, 3 River Road, Bondville.

The Reformer’s Meetings Box is offered as a service and in no way meets the official requirements of warning a meeting.