Thursday, Oct. 3

* 7 to 8:30 p.m. -- Vermont Reads-Poetry-180 with Arlene Distler, Wyn Cooper, Tim Mayo, Barbara Benoit, Ed Rayher, and Charlie Butterfield, Brooks Memorial Library, 224 Main St.

* 7 to 9:30 p.m. -- Poetry Slam with Kristopher Jansma, Landmark College, Putney

* 7:30 to 9 p.m. -- Collaborations between Video Artists and Writers, Center for Digital Arts, The Cotton Mill.

Friday, Oct. 4

* 7 to 8:15 p.m. -- Jami Attenberg & Rosie Schaap, Robert H. Gibson River Garden

* 7 to 8:15 p.m. -- Walter Stahr & Megan Marshall, Centre Congregational Church, 193 Main St.

* 8:30 to 10 p.m. -- Literary Death Match with Adrian Todd Zuniga at Robert H. Gibson River Garden

Saturday, Oct. 5

* 10 to 11:15 a.m. -- Megan Mayhew Bergman & Pam Houston at Centre Congregational Church.

* 10 to 11:15 a.m. -- Rigoberto González & Lesléa Newman, Hooker-Dunham Theater, 139 Main St.

* 10 to 10:45 a.m. -- Michelle Knudsen, New England Youth Theatre, 100 Flat St.

* 11 to 11:45 a.m.


Advertisement

-- Jo Knowles, New England Youth Theatre

* 11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. -- Chris Bohjalian, Centre Congregational Church

* 11:30 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. -- Matthew Limpede & Leah Miller -- Who's Reading it First? A Talk with Editors on the Editing Process, River Garden

* 11:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. -- Ada Limón & Ross Gay, Hooker-Dunham Theater

* Noon to 1 p.m. -- Young Writer's Project, New England Youth Theatre

* 12:15 to 1:15 p.m. -- Write Action Local Author Showcase with Verandah Porche, Tom Ragle, Ken Hebson and Naima Wade at River Garden

* 1:15 to 2:15 p.m. -- Larry Tye, Robert H. Gibson River Garden

* 1:15 to 2:30 p.m. -- Christopher Castellani & Roland Merullo, Centre Congregational Church

* 1:15 to 2:30 p.m. -- Amy Dryansky & Joan Larkin, Hooker-Dunham

* 2:45 to 4 p.m.-- James Arthur & Patrick Donnelly, Hooker-Dunham

* 2:45 to 4 p.m. -- David Gilbert and Kristopher Jansma, Centre Congregational Church

* 3 to 4 p.m. -- Tom Kizzia, Brooks Memorial Library

* 4:15 to 5:15 p.m. -- Green Writer's Press Showcase, Robert H Gibson River Garden -- Brian D. Cohen, Patti A. Smith

* 4:15 to 5:30 p.m. -- Kimiko Hahn & Meghan O'Rourke, Hooker-Dunham Theater

* 4:15 to 5:30 p.m. -- Christine Schutt & Alexis Smith, Centre Congregational Church

* 4:15 to 5:15 p.m. -- Andrew Nagorski, Brooks Memorial Library

* 5:30 to 7 p.m. -- Flashing Lights: A Flash Fiction event, Hooker-Dunham

* 7 to 9 p.m. -- Write Action Open Reading, River Garden

Mystery on Main Events

* Noon to 1 p.m. -- Harold Schechter, Mystery on Main

* 1:15 to 2:15 p.m. -- Michael Nethercott, Mystery on Main

* 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. -- Hilary Davidson, Mystery on Main

* 4 to 5:15 p.m. -- Archer Mayor, Mystery on Main

Sunday, Oct. 6

* 10 to 11:15 a.m. -- Jacqueline Sheehan & Steve Yarbrough, River Garden

* 11 a.m. to noon -- T.P. James writing event, Brooks Memorial Library

* 11:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. -- Amy Brill & Eleanor Morse at River Garden

* 11 a.m. to 12:15p.m. -- Sophie Cabot Black & Tina Chang at Hooker-Dunham Theater

* 12:30 to 1:30 p.m. -- Panel: Reaching Out: Building Communities of Readers and Writers David Abrams, Erika Anderson, Cynthia Newberry Martin, Jodi Paloni; moderator, River Garden

* 12:30 to 1:30 p.m. -- Tanya Lee Stone, Hooker-Dunham Theater

* 12:30 to 1:30 p.m. -- Daniel Smith, Brooks Memorial Library

* 12:30 to 1:45 p.m. -- Patricia Fargnoli & Cleopatra Mathis, Centre Congregational Church

* 1:30 to 2:30 p.m. -- Write Action Local Author Showcase: Barbara Benoit, Bruce Hasselbach, Sparrow Hart and Toni Ortner, River Garden

* 2 to 3:15 p.m. -- Anne Marie Macari & Richard Michelson, Hooker-Dunham Theater

* 2 to 3:15 p.m. -- David Abrams & Roxana Robinson, Centre Congregational Church

* 2 to 3:15p.m. -- Tom Folsom and Lily Koppel, Brooks Memorial Library

* 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. -- Howard Norman, Brooks Memorial Library

* 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. -- Patricia Smith, Centre Congregational Church