Thursday October 4, 2012

Wednesday, Oct. 10

* 7 p.m. -- Vermont Reads: Film and discussion on "Red Badge of Courage" at Brooks Memorial Library

Thursday, Oct. 11

* 7 p.m. -- Vermont Reads: " Bull Run," staged reading by New England Youth Theatre at Brooks Memorial Library

* 7 p.m. -- Collaborations between Video Artists and Writers at Center for Digital Arts in the Cotton Mill.

* 7 p.m. -- Poetry Slam featuring Major Jackson at Landmark College.

Friday, Oct. 12

* 11 a.m. -- Tony DiTerlizzi (School Event) at Latchis Theatre

* 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. -- Fall 2012 New England Broadside Exhibition Opening Reception at Dianich Gallery, Hooker-Dunham Building, 139 Main St.

* 7 p.m. -- Deni Béchard and Tayari Jones at First Baptist Church, 190 Main St., Brattleboro.

* 8:30 p.m. -- Literary Death Match with Todd Zuniga at Robert H. Gibson River Garden.

Saturday, Oct. 13

* 10 a.m. -- Carl Dennis at Centre Congregational Church, 193 Main St.

* 10 a.m. -- Karen Hesse at Hooker-Dunham Theater, 139 Main St.


Advertisement

* 11 a.m. -- Tony and Angela DiTerlizzi at Robert H. Gibson River Garden

* 11 a.m. -- John Kelly at Hooker-Dunham Theater, 139 Main St.

* 11 a.m. -- Kathryn Harrison and April Bernard at Centre Congregational Church, 193 Main St.

* Noon -- Circus Smirkus at Robert H. Gibson River Garden

* 1 p.m. -- Isabel Wilkerson at Centre Congregational Church, 193 Main St.

* 1:15 p.m. -- Write Action Local Author Showcase at Robert H. Gibson River Garden

* 2:30 p.m. -- Daniel Chamovitz at Hooker-Dunham Theater, 139 Main St.

* 2:30 p.m. -- Victor Lavalle and Bernice McFadden at Centre Congregational Church, 193 Main St.

* 2:30 p.m. -- Rachel Hadas and Jane Yolen (poetry) at First Baptist Church, 190 Main St.

* 3:30 p.m. -- DIY publishing with Steve Almond and Courtney Maum at Brooks Memorial Library

* 4 p.m. -- Stewart O’Nan at Centre Congregational Church, 193 Main St.

* 4 p.m. -- Major Jackson and Daniel Tobin at First Baptist Church, 190 Main St.

* 5:30 p.m. -- Flashing Lights: A Flash Fiction event hosted by Steve Almond at Hooker-Dunham Theater, 139 Main St.

* 6:30 p.m. -- Write Action Open Reading at Robert H. Gibson River Garden

* 8 p.m. -- "The Godfather" (the original film) at Latchis 4 (note: this event is not free, normal admission)

Sunday, Oct. 14

* 10 a.m. -- "Making it in the Arts" with Joyce Marcel at Robert H. Gibson River Garden

* 11 a.m. -- Howard Frank Mosher at Brooks Memorial Library

* 11 a.m. -- Martha Collins and Joan Houlihan at Hooker-Dunham Theater, 139 Main St.

* 11 a.m. -- Matthew Dicks and Ben Dolnick at Robert H. Gibson River Garden

* 12:15 p.m. -- A Community of Readers: Sharing Books through Blogs, Podcasts and Social Media -- Lunch with Robert Gray, Ann Kingman and Courtney Maum at Robert H. Gibson River Garden

* 12:15 p.m. -- Eileen Christelow at the Hooker-Dunham Theater, 139 Main St.

* 1:15 p.m. -- David Aguilar at Hooker-Dunham Theater, 139 Main St.

* 1:15 p.m. -- Margot Livesey and Richard Mason at Brooks Memorial Library

* 1:15 p.m. -- Reeve Lindbergh and Alexandra Styron at Centre Congregational Church, 193 Main St.

* 2:30 p.m. -- Jane Yolen (young adult event) at Hooker-Dunham Theater, 139 Main St.

* 2:30 p.m. -- "Embracing the Inner Italian" with Tom Santopietro and Mark Rotella at Brooks Memorial Library

* 2:30 p.m. -- Edith Pearlman at Centre Congregational Church, 193 Main St.

* 4 p.m. -- Sydney Lea and Chard deNiord at Hooker-Dunham Theater, 139 Main St.

* 4 p.m. -- The Blue Cat (verse and jazz event) with Don Davis, Joe Deleault and F.D. Reeve at Robert H. Gibson River Garden