SVDF 2016

Performance Schedule

In addition to what is on the schedule currently there will be:

By donation Shiatsu Treatments

Skin Care Trials

SVDF 2016 Schedule Of Events

Community Events are free and open to the public.

**= Ticket Purchase Required – available at

Thursday July 14

7:45 a.m. Registration Begins

**Classes offered Thursday 9 a.m. – 7:30 p.m. include: Ballet, Modern, Contemporary, Luigi Jazz, African, Tap, Belly Dance, Salsa, Pilates, Moving With Your Chi, Samba Pagode, Contact Improvisation, Contact Jam and more. Registration required to participate in classes.

10 a.m.– 12:30 p.m.: Live music at River Garden: 10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. David Ross, 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. TBA

1 p.m.: Welcome Festival Community Performance @ River Garden Featuring:

Sarah Duclos - Agape/Wonder

Millie Heckler and Samantha Lysaght - It Got Too Cold

Jessica DiMaura - Time Over Time

Annie Heath - Stain

2-2:30 p.m.: Dance in Pliny Park

Mishi Castroverde

Melissa Gendreau - Sleep Walking

Dorcas Roman

Jessica Pearson

2:30 p.m.- 3:00 p.m.: Belly Dance Demo and workshop: Cyndal Ellis

3 p.m.: Live Music in Pliny Park

**4:30 p.m. Thursday Gala Performance at the Latchis Theater, showing the works of:

Ryan P. Casey


Dorcas Roman

Jessica Pearson

Mishi Castroverde

Sarah Duclos

Melissa Gendreau

Julie Marie Muskrat

Toni Nagi

Advanced Purchase $22/$18 Students, At the Door $28/$24 Students (tickets are included for this and all performances with Full Immersion Tickets and Full View Performance only Tickets).

**6:30 p.m. Reception at 118 Elliot Street - Includes Key Note Speaker Live Music, and Meet and Greet

Enjoy meeting with this years festival choreographers, networking with other dancers and enjoying delicious hor d'oeuvres. 7:30 p.m.: Talk on "Access in the Arts" Please note: Reception is not included with a Festival Pass.

Festival Pass Holders: $15 in advance, $20 at the door; Non Pass Holders: $25 in advance (includes guest lecture), $30 at the door.

**8 p.m.-10 p.m. Contact Jam @ The Stone Church

This event is included with a festival pass if you count it as one of your classes. If you do not use it as one of your classes it is $15 in advance or $20 at the door. This event is ALSO open to the public.

Friday July 15

8 a.m. Registration

**Classes offered Friday 8:00am – 7:30 p.m. include: Yoga, Pilates, Hip Hop Your Modern Dance, Ballet, Modern, Tap, Jazz, Belly Dance, Contemporary, Hula, Tap, Acro-Yoga: Learning to Fly, Composition and more. (Registration required for participation in classes.)

9 a.m. Live Music @ The River Garden

11 a.m. Performance at The River Garden:

Julie Marie Muskat

Kym McDaniel

Alexandra Pooley and Diane Bedford

12 p.m. Performance @ Pliny Park:

Jennifer Crowell Kuhnburg - Astronaut

Toni Nagi - The Roof is Falling

Onstage - Unsteady

12:30 p.m. Performance in Pliny Park: Wonder Twins

1:15 p.m. Performance in Pliny Park Legible Bodies

**1:30PM Informal Concert at the Stone Church showing the works of:

The Accaliae

Fernandina Chan

Jennifer Crowel Kuhnberg

Joyce King

Mishi Castroverde

Onstage Dance Company

Advanced Purchase $12, At the Door $15 (tickets are included for this and all performances with Full Immersion Tickets and Full View Performance only Tickets, however entrance is on a first come first serve basis)

2:30-5 p.m. Dance Fair on Brattleboro Savings and Loan Front Lawn

2:30 p.m. Live Music w/ Garrin Benfield

3 p.m. Wonder Twins- Broadway to Hip Hop

3:30 p.m. Melissa Gendreau "Sheer of the Wolf"

3:45 p.m. Duet W/Ted Thomas

3:55 p.m. Kim McDaniel

4 p.m. Belly Dance Workshop with Cyndal Ellis

4:30 p.m. Hooping Workshop With Anna Meilman

5:30 p.m. Muscle Therapy Workshop @Pliny Park w/ Julie Marie Muskat

**8 p.m. Friday Gala Concert @ The Latchis showing the works of:

Millie Heckler

Thomas/Ortiz Dance Company: Ted Thomas


Legible Bodies: Noel St. Jean-Chavalier

Billbob Brown

Adrienne Hawkins – Impulse Dance Company

Isadora Duncan: Staged by Dances By Isadora

Kym McDaniel

Ryan Casey

Wonder Twins

Advanced Purchase $22/$18 Students, At the Door $28/$24 Students (tickets are included for this and all performances with Full Immersion Tickets and Full View Performance only Tickets)

Saturday July 16

8 a.m. Registration

**Classes offered Saturday 8 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. include: Contemporary, Modern, Ballet, Yoga, Pilates, Hip Hop, Experiential Anatomy, Isadora Duncan Technique, Belly Dance, Tap, Chakra Dance, Seeing Dance Like a photographer, Bachata Dance, Bollywood, Laban, Ballet, Improvisation, Bombe: The Dance Of Puerto Rico, Seeing Dance Like a Photographer and more. Registration required to participate in classes.

10:30 a.m.: Performance in River Garden

Joyce King - Apotheosis: A Glorified Ideal - Excerpts

Jessie Stinnett-Moonlight

11 a.m.: Kids Performance @ River Garden

Ryan Casey - Coming Out of Our Shel

Wonder Twins

11:45 p.m.: Performance @ Pliny Park: Birthing Bodies

12:30 - 4:00 p.m.: Live Music with Garrin Benfield , Omei Lilly and Stephan Brandstatter& Dennis Wang@The River Garden

12:30 - 1 p.m. Omei Lilly

1-2:30 p.m. – Stephan Brandstatter and Dennis Waring

2-4 p.m. Garrin Benfield

4 p.m.: Hooping Demo and Workshop with Anna Meilman at Pliny Park

5 p.m.: Performance in River Garden

Caitlin Dutton - Displace

Audra Carbetta - Take My Hand

**5:30 p.m.: Black Tie BBQ at Nalaukha (Rudyard Kipling's House in Dummerston, VT.) This dinner includes:

Top of The Hill Grill Fixin's including: Beef Brisket, BBQ Chicken, BBQ Tempeh Wraps, Roasted Roots, Green Salad, Cornbread and Desert

Tours of Rudyard Kiplings Home

Live Music

Tickets to the Saturday Gala.

Tickets are $75, only 75 tickets are available to this event and tickets will go fast. Advanced purchase is required.

**8:00 p.m.: Saturday Evening Gala Concert @ Naulakha, Rudyard Kiplings House, Dummerston, VT. This concert will showcase the works of:

Jessie Jeanne Stinnett

Alexandra Pooley & Diane Bedford

Julie Marie Muskat

Brenda Lynn Siegel

Tasha Warshaw

Advanced Purchase $25, Advanced purchase is required.

Sunday July 17

8 a.m. Registration

**Classes offered Sunday 8 a.m. – 7:30 p.m. include: Yoga, Modern, Ballet, Tap, Experiential Anatomy, Modern, Contemporary, Acro Yoga, Hula, Bollywood, Improv, Belly Dance, Flexibility, Hip Hop and more. Registration required to participate in classes

9:30 a.m. Performance @ Pliny Park Katherine Adler, Pine

10 a.m.-1 p.m.: Live Music in Pliny Park with Garrin Benfield, David Ross, & Dan Lydon

1 p.m.: at Pliny Park Belly Dance Performance

Sahine - Crystallize

Accaliae - Valkyrie


Amity Deangelis - Samaiyat Drum Solo

2:00 p.m.: Interplay with Judith Reichsman in Pliny Park

3:15 p.m.: Performance at Pliny Park

4:00 p.m.: Performance at Pliny Park

4:45 p.m.: Kelly Alverez – 44 Sounds - @River Garden

5 p.m.: Hooping with Anna Meilman

**6 p.m. Closing Concert at Stone Church

The Stone Church, Main Street, Brattleboro

Featuring: Melissa Gendreau Wonder Twins

Advanced Purchase $12, At the Door $15 (tickets are included for this and all performances with Full Immersion Tickets and Full View Performance only. Tickets on a first come first serve basis)