BRATTLEBORO -- Activities for the week of Aug. 18 at the Brattleboro Senior Center at 207 Main St. are as follows:

Monday

9 a.m., Pickleball at Brattleboro Union High School’s tennis court.

10 a.m., Weekly movie showing, call for a listing.

10 a.m., Tai Chi with Susan.

10:30 a.m., Practice bridge playing with Anne.

11:45 a.m., Badminton.

12:45 p.m., Beginning bridge with Dennis.

Tuesday

8:30 a.m., Tennis at Brattleboro Union High School’s tennis court.

9:30 a.m., Knitting group.

9:30 a.m., Painting and sequencing with Marilyn.

9:30 a.m., Strength training with Cyndy Gray.

9:30 a.m., Senior Softball at Living Memorial Park.

10:30 a.m., Windham Walkers, Retreat Trails.

12:45 p.m., Grocery shopping at Hannaford.

Wednesday

9:15 a.m., Wednesday’s Writers Group.

9:30 a.m., Mixed Media Art Group.

10:45 a.m., Line dancing lessons with Richard.

11 a.m., Transportation from Putney.

11:45 a.m., Classic Country Music with Wayne.

12:30 p.m., Duplicate bridge.

1:30 p.m., Time Share, Sewing Recycle Material Bags.

Thursday

8:30 a.m., Tennis at Brattleboro Union High School’s tennis court.

9 a.m., Senior bowling.

9:30 a.m., Knitting group.

9:30 a.m., Strength training with Cyndy Gray.

9:30 a.m.


Advertisement

, Oil painting with Marilyn.

1-4 p.m., Bridge playing.

1-2:30 p.m., Bocce playing indoors.

Friday

9 a.m., Pickleball at Brattleboro Union High School’s tennis court.

9:30 a.m., Pilates Plus for Seniors with Cyndy Gray.

10 a.m., Beginning bridge with Dennis.

10:30 a.m., Table tennis playing.

10:30 a.m., Practice bridge playing with Anne.

12:45 p.m., Van trip to Price Chopper.

Upcoming events

Tuesday, Aug. 26, 9:30 a.m., Diabetes Workshop, registration required; 10:30 a.m., Book Club Preliminary Meeting.

Contact Jessy Cudworth, assistant director at the Senior Center, for further information and upcoming trips at 802-257-7570. For the August newsletter, visit www.brattleboro.org, under the Senior Center tab.

Meals menu

Noon-12:30 p.m.

Monday: Meatloaf, home fries, Brussels sprouts, oatmeal bread, tapioca pudding with peaches and cream.

Tuesday: 7:45-8:15 a.m., Breakfast, French toast, home fries, sausage, fruit, juice, yogurt. Lunch: Chicken Parmesan with tomato sauce and parmesan cheese, penne pasta with pesto, green leaf salad, Italian bread, melon.

Wednesday: Cold salad plate-sliced turkey and cheddar, cottage cheese and peaches, tomato and cucumber blend, pumpernickel bread, mandarin oranges.

Thursday: Beef Stroganoff over seasoned rotini noodles, tossed salad with dressing, Italian bread, cantaloupe.

Friday: 7:45-8:15 a.m., Breakfast, scrambled eggs with Boursin and spinach, vegetable hash with celeriac, turnip and carrots, scone, fruit, yogurt and juice. Lunch, clam and potato chowder, turkey salad, crackers, romaine lettuce and turkey slices, wheat roll, carrot cake.