BRATTLEBORO -- Activities for the week of Sept. 1 at the Brattleboro Senior Center at 207 Main St. in Brattleboro are as follows:

Monday

Closed in observance of Labor Day.

Tuesday

8:30 a.m., Tennis.

9:30 a.m., Diabetes Workshop.

9:30 a.m., Knitting group.

9:30 a.m., Painting and sequencing with Marilyn.

9:30 a.m., Strength training with Cyndy Gray.

9:30 a.m., Senior Softball; Living Memorial Park.

11 a.m., Blood Pressure Clinic staffed by Rescue, Inc.

12:45 p.m., Grocery shopping at Hannaford.

Wednesday

9:15 a.m., Wednesdays Writers Group.

9:30 a.m., Mixed Media Art Group.

10:45 a.m., Line dancing lessons with Richard.

11 a.m., Transportation from Putney.

12:30 p.m., Duplicate bridge.

12:45 p.m., Van Trip to Walmart.

1:30 p.m., Time Share, Sewing Recycle Material Bags.

Thursday

8:30 a.m., Tennis.

9 a.m., Senior bowling.

9:30 a.m., Knitting group.

9:30 a.m., Strength training with Cyndy Gray.

9:30 a.m., Oil painting with Marilyn.

1-4 p.m., Bridge playing.

1-2:30 p.m., Bocce playing indoors.

Friday

9 a.m., Pickleball at Brattleboro Union High School Tennis Court.

9:30 a.m., Pilates Plus for Seniors with Cyndy Gray.

10 a.m., Beginning bridge with Dennis.

10:30 a.m., Table tennis playing.

10:30 a.m., Practice bridge playing with Anne.

12:45 p.m.


Advertisement

, Van trip to Price Chopper.

Upcoming Events/Trips

Monday, Sept. 8, 10:30 a.m., Windham Walkers walk/hike Little Black Mountain.

Tuesday, Sept. 9, 10 a.m., Holistic Practice/Reiki with Joyce by appointment.

Wednesday, Sept. 10, noon, Medicare Minute with COVE/SMP.

Thursday, Sept. 11, 11:30 a.m., September Birthday Luncheon with entertainment.

Friday, Sept. 12, 9:30 a.m., AARP Safe Driver Program.

Call the Senior Center for additional information and trips contact Jessy Cudworth, Assistant Director, at 1-802-257-7570. Check out the September Newsletter on www.brattleboro.org under the Senior Center tab.

Meals menu

Lunch: Noon-12:30 p.m.

Monday: Closed for Labor Day.

Tuesday: Breakfast, 7:45-8:15 a.m., Vegetable frittata, home fries, muffin, fruit, juice, yogurt. Lunch: Roast turkey, boiled potatoes, baby carrots, date bar.

Wednesday: Shepherd’s pie, broccoli, muffin, apricots.

Thursday: Baked ham, roasted sweet potato, mixed greens, peaches.

Friday: Breakfast, 7:45-8:15 a.m., Eggs Benedict with ham on an English muffin, potato pancake, fruit, juice, yogurt. Lunch, Garden cod, roasted red potatoes, snow peas with onions and peppers, mango.