BRATTLEBORO -- The Bellows Falls Union High School varsity football team will be seeking revenge when it hosts Brattleboro in Week 1 on Saturday, Aug. 30, at 1 p.m.

Exactly one year earlier, the Terriers opened up with a 14-8 loss to the Colonels at Natowich Field. Bellows Falls quarterback Ethan Illingworth scored from 16 yards out and also connected with David Dunbar for the deuce in that contest, while Kyle O'Rourke and Carson Fullam combined for 103 rushing yards.

The Terriers went on to have a fine year, earning the No. 3 seed in the Division 2 bracket and facing Rice in the Final 4.

Bob Lockerby (football), John Broadley (girls soccer), Robert Brooks (boys soccer), Bethany Coursen (field hockey) and Tim Eno (cross country) have all returned as Bellows Falls varsity coaches this fall.

Coursen will have a hard act to follow, as her stickers went 12-1-1 and were seeded first in the Division 3 Tournament before losing 2-1 to Stowe in the state championship game. Sarah Wells racked up 26 goals, Mariah Barnett followed with 15, and Kya Coursen added 15 assists during the impressive season. Goalies Shea Wilkinson and Quinn Lawrence combined for 14 shutouts.

The 2014 fall schedule for each Bellows Falls varsity team is as follows:

Varsity Football

Aug. 30 -- BRATTLEBORO, 1 p.m.

Sept. 5 -- at Milton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 -- RICE, 1 p.m.

Sept. 19 -- at North Country, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 -- BURR AND BURTON, 1 p.m.

Oct. 4 -- SPAULDING, 1 p.m.

Oct. 10 -- at Fair Haven, 7 p.m.


Advertisement

Oct. 18 -- Springfield, 1 p.m.

Oct. 25 -- at Lyndon, 1 p.m.

Varsity Girls Soccer

Sept. 4 -- at Arlington, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 6 -- MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH, 11 a.m.

Sept. 9 -- at Twin Valley, 6 p.m.

Sept. 11 -- at Windsor, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 -- at Fair Haven, 11 a.m.

Sept. 18 -- TWIN VALLEY, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 22 -- at Long Trail, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 29 -- LELAND & GRAY, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 1 -- BLACK RIVER, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3 -- ARLINGTON, 4 p.m.

Oct. 9 -- FAIR HAVEN, 4 p.m.

Oct. 11 -- at Leland & Gray, 1 p.m.

Oct. 14 -- at Williamstown, 4 p.m.

Oct. 17 -- at Black River, 4 p.m.

Varsity Boys Soccer

Aug. 29 -- at West Rutland, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 2 -- TWIN VALLEY, 4 p.m.

Sept. 5 -- at Fair Haven, 11 a.m.

Sept. 9 -- LONG TRAIL, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 -- FAIR HAVEN, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 -- at Windsor, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 -- at Arlington, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 4 -- WEST RUTLAND, 11 a.m.

Oct. 7 -- at Long Trail, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10 -- BLACK RIVER, 4 p.m.

Oct. 14 -- at Twin Valley, 4 p.m.

Oct. 18 -- ARLINGTON, 11 a.m.

Varsity Field Hockey

Aug. 29 -- SPRINGFIELD, 4 p.m.

Sept. 4 -- at Windsor, 4 p.m.

Sept. 6 -- at Woodstock, 10 a.m.

Sept. 11 -- ST. JOHNSBURY, 4 p.m.

Sept. 15 -- at Burr and Burton, 4 p.m.

Sept. 18 -- at Brattleboro, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 -- FAIR HAVEN, 4 p.m.

Sept. 26 -- OTTER VALLEY, 4 p.m.

Sept. 29 -- at St. Johnsbury, 4 p.m.

Oct. 3 -- BRATTLEBORO, 4 p.m.

Oct. 8 -- at Springfield, 4 p.m.

Oct. 11 -- at Fair Haven, 3 p.m.

Oct. 14 -- BURR AND BURTON, 4 p.m.

Oct. 18 -- WINDSOR, 3 p.m.

Varsity Cross Country

Aug. 29 -- at Fall Mountain, 4 p.m.

Sept. 2 -- at Thetford, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 -- home meet, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 -- home meet, 4 p.m.

Sept. 23 -- at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 27 -- at Manchester Invitational, 10 a.m.

Oct. 4 -- at Thetford Invitational, 10 a.m .

Oct. 7 -- at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 10 -- at Hanover, 4 p.m.

Oct. 14 -- at Springfield, 3 p.m.

Oct. 25 -- State Meet, 10 a.m.