BRATTLEBORO -- Area athletic directors Chris Sawyer (Brattleboro Union High School), Mike McCosker (Hinsdale High), Ian Fraunfelder (Bellows Falls Union High School), Buddy Hayford (Twin Valley) and Marty Testo (Leland & Gray) recently announced their school’s fall sports schedule.

Six local teams will debut on Friday, Aug. 29. Seven others will open up on Aug. 30, including the two area football teams -- with Bellows Falls hosting Brattleboro in a varsity contest at 1 p.m.

The head coaches for each area varsity team are as follows:

Brattleboro Union High School: Football -- John Callahan, Boys Soccer -- Paul Sather, Girls Soccer -- Edwin DeBruijn, Field Hockey -- Kelly Markol and Sherryl Libardoni, Cross Country -- John Dimick, Cheer -- Tara Pratt.

Bellows Falls: Football -- Bob Lockerby, Boys Soccer -- Robert Brooks, Girls Soccer -- John Broadley, Field Hockey -- Bethany Coursen, Cross Country -- Tim Eno.

Twin Valley: Boys Soccer -- Buddy Hayford, Girls Soccer -- Chris Walling.

Leland & Gray: Boys Soccer -- Chris Barton, Girls Soccer -- Lucas Bates.

Hinsdale, N.H.: Boys Soccer -- Steve Fecto, Girls Soccer -- Drew Arsenault, Cross Country -- Glenn Hammett.

Friday, Aug. 29

Bellows Falls boys soccer at West Rutland, 4:30 p.m.

Bellows Falls field hockey hosts Springfield, 4 p.m.

Bellows Falls cross country at Fall Mountain, 4 p.m.

Hinsdale girls soccer hosts Epping, 4 p.m.

Hinsdale boys soccer hosts Epping, 4 p.m.


Advertisement

Hinsdale cross country at Fall Mountain, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 30

Brattleboro boys soccer at St. Johnsbury, 11 a.m.

Brattleboro field hockey at Fair Haven, 11 a.m.

Brattleboro football at Bellows Falls, 1 p.m.

Brattleboro girls soccer hosts St. Johnsbury, 11 a.m.

Leland & Gray girls soccer hosts BFA-Fairfax, 11 a.m.

Leland & Gray boys soccer hosts BFA-Fairfax, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 2

Brattleboro cross country at Thetford, 4 p.m.

Brattleboro field hockey at MAU, 4:30 p.m.

Bellows Falls boys soccer hosts Twin Valley, 4 p.m.

Bellows Falls cross country at Thetford, 4:30 p.m.

Hinsdale girls soccer at Monadnock, 4 p.m.

Hinsdale boys soccer at Monadnock, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Hinsdale girls soccer at Farmington, 4 p.m.

Twin Valley girls soccer hosts Black River, 6 p.m.

Leland & Gray girls soccer at Fair Haven, 6:30 p.m.

Leland & Gray boys soccer at Mill River, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

Brattleboro girls soccer at MAU (John James), 7 p.m.

Brattleboro field hockey hosts Rutland, 7 p.m.

Bellows Falls girls soccer at Arlington, 4:30

Bellows Falls field hockey at Windsor, 4 p.m.

Twin Valley boys soccer hosts Otter Valley, 6 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 5

Brattleboro football hosts Burlington, 7 p.m.

Bellows Falls football at Milton, 7 p.m.

Bellows Falls boys soccer at Fair Haven, 11 a.m.

Hinsdale girls soccer at Conant, 4 p.m.

Hinsdale boys soccer at Nute, 4 p.m.

Twin Valley girls soccer at Mill River, 4:30 p.m.

Leland & Gray girls soccer hosts Black River, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

Brattleboro girls soccer at MAU (John James), TBA

Brattleboro boys soccer hosts Proctor, 11 a.m.

Bellows Falls girls soccer hosts MSJ, 11 a.m.

Bellows Falls field hockey at Woodstock, 10 a.m.