BRATTLEBORO -- A pair of Vermont high school football teams went undefeated last season, using completely different formulas along the way.

Woodstock pounded the ball with Tom Baumann and Sam Cole, scoring 59 or more points four different times. Middlebury, on the other hand, held its opponents to just 6.3 points per game.

Both teams went 11-0, claiming the Division 3 and Division 1 state championships respectively. And it was Rice that was crowned in Division 2, via a 26-21 upset of Lyndon in the title tilt.

Middlebury will attempt to keep its winning streak going, when visiting Essex tonight at 7. The Hornets will be trying to score on that stingy defense and to somehow stop quarterback Austin Robinson, who racked up 1,288 yards of total offense and scored 22 touchdowns a year ago.

While the Tigers are hoping for a repeat, Bob Lockerby's players might be thinking this could be their year.

Pass defense could be the key for Bellows Falls, which bowed out to Rice Memorial in the 2013 Final Four. The Terriers will host Burr and Burton on Sept. 27, meaning they will have to find a way to slow down sophomore quarterback Griffin Stalcup who threw for 240 yards and three touchdowns versus MAU as a freshman. And they may want to mark that Oct. 10 road game on their calendar, when they will face Fair Haven playmaker Lucas Czarnecki, who had seven catches for 154 yards against eventual champion Rice last season.

Around here, fans are excited to see if the triple option attack will run wild in John Callahan's second year with the Colonels.


Advertisement

Brattleboro's solid secondary should get a good test versus St. Johnsbury on Homecoming Day, as Colton Hudson passed for 183 yards and three scores in his biggest game under center -- against rival Lyndon in 2013. And the BUHS run defense will get another chance to slow down Colchester's Dakota Navari, who ran for 107 yards against them during the regular season a year ago.

The complete 2014 Vermont varsity football schedule follows. Each team's record after Week 9 last season is given.

Week 1

Friday, Aug. 29

Middlebury (9-0) at Essex (5-4), 7 p.m.

Mt. Anthony (0-8) at Hartford (6-2), 7 p.m.

South Burlington (8-1) at Burlington (3-6), 7 p.m.

Otter Valley (6-2) at Fair Haven (4-3), 7 p.m.

Milton (3-4) at North Country (0-7), 7 p.m.

Poultney (3-6) at Woodstock (9-0), 7 p.m.

Mt. Abraham (6-3) at U - 32 (7-2), 7 p.m.

Oxbow (3-6) at Winooski (1-8), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 30

B.F.A. (3-6) at Mt. Mansfield (3-5), 1 p.m.

Brattleboro (2-7) at Bellows Falls (6-3), 1 p.m.

Rutland (4-4) at St. Johnsbury (3-6), 1 p.m.

Windsor (3-5) at Mill River (8-1), 1 p.m.

Colchester (3-6) at C.V.U. (7-2), 1 p.m.

Burr & Burton (3-4) at Lyndon (7-0), 1 p.m.

Spaulding (1-6) at Rice (5-2), 1 p.m.

Mt. St. Joseph (1-8) at Fairfax (6-3), 1 p.m.

Week 2

Friday, Sept. 5

South Burlington at Colchester, 7 p.m.

Woodstock at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Lyndon at North Country, 7 p.m.

Middlebury at Hartford, 7 p.m.

St. Johnsbury at B.F.A., 7 p.m.

Burlington at Brattleboro, 7 p.m.

Bellows Falls at Milton, 7 p.m.

Mt. Mansfield at Mt. Anthony, 7 p.m.

Rice at Fair Haven, 7 p.m.

Nausett (MA) at Rutland (NL), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

Burr & Burton at Spaulding, 1 p.m.

U - 32at Oxbow, 1 p.m.

Essex at C.V.U., 1 p.m.

Windsor at Mt. St. Joseph, 1 p.m.

Winooski at Mt. Abraham, 1 p.m.

Mill River at Poultney, 1 p.m.

Otter Valley at Fairfax, 1 p.m.

Week 3

Friday, Sept. 12

B.F.A. at Essex, 7 p.m.

Mt. Anthony at Rutland, 7 p.m.

Colchester at Middlebury, 7 p.m.

North Country at Burr & Burton, 7 p.m.

C.V.U.at Burlington, 7 p.m.

U - 32 at Woodstock, 7 p.m.

Poultney at Winooski, 7 p.m.

Mt. St. Joseph at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Brattleboro at So Burlington, 7 p.m.

Spaulding at Fair Haven, 7 p.m.

Catholic Memorial (MA) at Hartford (NL), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 13

Milton at Lyndon, 1 p.m.

Oxbow at Windsor, 1 p.m.

Mt. Mansfield at St. Johnsbury, 1 p.m.

Rice at Bellows Falls, 1 p.m.

Fairfax at Mt. Abraham, 1 p.m.

Mill River at Otter Valley, 1 p.m.

Week 4

Friday, Sept. 19

South Burlington at B.F.A., 7 p.m.

Hartford at Brattleboro, 7 p.m.

Essex at Colchester, 7 p.m.

Mt. Anthony at Burr & Burton (ND), 7 p.m.

Rutland at Middlebury, 7 p.m.

Fair Haven at Milton, 7 p.m.

Winooski at U - 32, 7 p.m.

Bellows Falls at North Country, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Burlington at Mt. Mansfield, 1 p.m.

Springfield at Mill River, 1 p.m.

C.V.U. at St. Johnsbury, 1 p.m.

Woodstock at Oxbow, 1 p.m.

Lyndon at Rice, 1 p.m.

Poultney at Mt. St. Joseph, 1 p.m.

Mt. Abraham at Spaulding (ND), 1 p.m.

Fairfax at Windsor, 1 p.m.

Otter Valley - OPEN

Week 5

Friday, Sept. 26

Rutland Essex, 7 p.m.

B.F.A.at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Winooski at Milton (ND), 7 p.m.

Colchester at Mt. Anthony, 7 p.m.

Mt. Mansfield at South Burlington, 7 p.m.

Mill River at Woodstock, 7 p.m.

Oxbow at Springfield, 7 p.m.

St. Johnsbury at Brattleboro, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Lyndon at Spaulding, 1 p.m.

Otter Valley at Mt. St. Joseph, 1 p.m.

Middlebury at C.V.U., 1 p.m.

Burr & Burton at Bellows Falls, 1 p.m.

North Country at Rice, 1 p.m.

Fair Haven at Poultney (ND), 1 p.m.

Windsor at Mt. Abraham, 1 p.m.

U - 32 at Fairfax, 1 p.m.

Burlington - OPEN

Week 6

Friday, Oct. 3

B.F.A. at Colchester, 7 p.m.

Brattleboro at Rutland, 7 p.m.

Mt. Anthony at Middlebury, 7 p.m.

St. Johnsbury at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Woodstock at Winooski, 7 p.m.

Burr & Burton at Mill River (ND), 7 p.m.

Rice at Burlington (ND), 7 p.m.

Mt. St. Joseph at U - 32, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Essex at Mt. Mansfield, 1 p.m.

Spaulding at Bellows Falls, 1 p.m.

South Burlington at C.V.U., 1 p.m.

Springfield at Windsor, 1 p.m.

Fair Haven at Lyndon, 1 p.m.

Poultney at Otter Valley, 1 p.m.

North Country at Fairfax (ND), 1 p.m.

Mt. Abraham at Oxbow, 1 p.m.

Milton - OPEN

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 10

Middlebury at South Burlington, 7 p.m.

Colchester at Brattleboro, 7 p.m.

Rutland at B.F.A., 7 p.m.

Bellows Falls at Fair Haven, 7 p.m.

Burlington at Essex, 7 p.m.

C.V.U.at Mt. Anthony, 7 p.m.

Springfield at U - 32, 7 p.m.

Rice at Burr & Burton, 7 p.m.

St. Johnsbury at No Country (ND), 7 p.m.

Spaulding at Milton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 11

Mill River at Mt. Abraham, 1 p.m.

Oxbow at Mt. St. Joseph, 1 p.m.

Hartford at Mt. Mansfield, 1 p.m.

Fairfax at Poultney, 1 p.m.

Woodstock at Lyndon (ND), 1 p.m.

Winooski at Otter Valley, 1 p.m.

Newport (NH) at Windsor (NL), 1 p.m.

Week 8

Friday, Oct. 17

Burlington at Middlebury, 7 p.m.

Brattleboro at Mt. Anthony, 7 p.m.

Essex at South Burlington, 7 p.m.

Hartford at Rutland, 7 p.m.

Fair Haven at North Country, 7 p.m.

Milton at Burr & Burton, 7 p.m.

C.V.U.at B.F.A., 7 p.m.

Windsor at Woodstock, 7 p.m.

Fairfax at Winooski, 7 p.m.

Mt. Mansfield at Colchester, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 18

U- 32 at Spaulding (ND), 1 p.m.

Springfield at Bellows Falls (ND), 1 p.m.

Lyndon at St. Johnsbury (ND), 1 p.m.

Mt. Abraham at Poultney, 1 p.m.

Mt. St. Joseph at Mill River, 1 p.m.

Otter Valley at Oxbow, 1 p.m.

Rice -- BYE

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 25

Burr & Burton at Fair Haven, 7 p.m.

Division 1 wild card games to be announced

Division 3 wild card games to be announced

Saturday, Oct. 26

North Country at Spaulding, 1 p.m.

Milton at Rice, 1 p.m.

Bellows Falls at Lyndon, 1 p.m.

Division 1 wild card games to be announced

Division 3 wild card games to be announced