BRATTLEBORO — One of Brattleboro Union High School's highlights during the 2015 fall sports season came on Halloween in Thetford, when Isaac Freitas-Eagan finished eighth and Josh Meachen wound up 11th as the Colonel boys placed fifth overall in the Division 1 state cross-country meet. Freshman Sarah Gallagher also turned some heads by taking 20th in the girls race for the purple and white.

The BUHS varsity football team earned its first playoff game in 10 years, losing to visiting CVU 19-16 in a controversial wildcard matchup. The school's two soccer teams and their stickers also qualified for the postseason a year ago, but all three were eliminated in the opening round.

The 2016 fall sports schedules for Brattleboro's varsity teams are listed below:

Varsity Field Hockey

Sept. 2 — host Bellows Falls, 7 p.m.

Sept. 7 — host Hartford, 7 p.m.

Sept. 10 — host Otter Valley, 11 a.m.

Sept. 13 — at MAU, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 15 — host Woodstock, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 — host Burr and Burton, 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 — at Bellows Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 29 — host Springfield, 7 p.m.

Oct. 1 — at Fair Haven, noon

Oct. 6 — host Fair Haven, 6 p.m.

Oct. 10 — at Burr and Burton, 4 p.m.

Oct. 13 — at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 17 — host Springfield, 6 p.m.


Advertisement

Oct. 22 — at Fair Haven, noon

Boys/Girls Cross Country

Sept. 6 — at Thetford, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 13 — at Bellows Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 20 — at MAU, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 24 — at Manchester, N.H., 10 a.m.

Sept. 27 — at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 1 — at Woods Trail, 10 a.m.

Oct. 4 — host meet, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 11 — at Burr and Burton, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 — at Keene, N.H. (CVC), 4 p.m.

Oct. 18 — at Willow Park (MVL Championships), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 26 — at Bellows Falls, 4 p.m.

Nov. 5 — at Thetford (State Meet), 10 a.m.

Varsity Boys Soccer

Sept. 6 — host Saint Johnsbury, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 — host MAU, 6 p.m.

Sept. 12 — at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 15 — at Burr and Burton, 5 p.m.

Sept. 17 — at MAU (John James), TBA

Sept. 19 — at MAU (John James), TBA

Sept. 24 — host Hartford, 10 a.m.

Sept. 28 — host Woodstock, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 — at Leland & Gray, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 3 — at Hartford, 4 p.m.

Oct. 7 — host Burr and Burton, 6 p.m.

Oct. 13 — host Rutland, 6 p.m.

Oct. 15 — host Taconic, noon

Oct. 18 — at MAU, 6 p.m.

Oct. 22 — at Rutland, 11 a.m.

Varsity Girls Soccer

Sept. 8 — at Burr and Burton, 5 p.m.

Sept. 10 — at MAU (Lady Patriot Classic), TBA

Sept. 12 — at MAU (Lady Patriot Classic), TBA

Sept. 13 — host East Longmeadow, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 — host Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 — host Saint Johnsbury, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 24 — host Burr and Burton, noon

Sept. 27 — at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 29 — at Stratton, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 1 — at Rutland, 11 a.m.

Oct. 5 — at Hartford, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 13 — at MAU, 6 p.m.

Oct. 15 — at Leland & Gray, 11 a.m.

Oct. 18 — host MAU, 6 p.m.

Oct. 22 — host Rutland, 11 a.m.

Varsity Football

Sept. 2 — at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 — host Saint Johnsbury, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 — at Middlebury, 7 p.m.

Sept. 24 — host South Burlington, 2 p.m.

Sept. 30 — at Colchester, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 — at Rutland, 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 — host Essex, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21 — host MAU, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 — Wildcard Game, TBA