Bellows Falls’ Leia Robinson tries to get the ball past Montpelier goalie Emily Bashara during a quarterfinal match at Bellows Falls Union High
Bellows Falls' Leia Robinson tries to get the ball past Montpelier goalie Emily Bashara during a quarterfinal match at Bellows Falls Union High School last season. (Kristopher Radder — Brattleboro Reformer)

BRATTLEBORO — It was an exciting 2015 fall sports season for the Bellows Falls fans, with the school's field hockey and football teams each going all the way to the state championship game.

The Bellows Falls stickers would beat Stowe 2-0 in the D-3 title tilt for the program's first state crown since 1991. Leia Robinson and Molly Kelly did the scoring for the Terriers in that finale, while Bridgid Hodsden made four saves for the shutout.

On the gridiron, the Purple Gang defeated Burlington 34-21 a D-2 semifinal, behind Jahyde Bullard's 190 rushing yards and two trips to paydirt, and then fell to Burr and Burton 28-7 in the championship game. Bob Lockerby's team ended up with a 9-2 record.

Cody Tallent and Lia Clark led Bellows Falls in the state cross-country meet a year ago. Tallent took fifth overall in 18:31 and Clark finished 10th in 22:48 as a freshman.

The complete schedule for all of the Bellows Falls varsity teams this fall are listed below:

Varsity Field Hockey

Sept. 2 — at Brattleboro, 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 — host MAU, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 — at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 — at Otter Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 — host Rutland, 4 p.m.

Sept. 26 — host Brattleboro, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 — at Woodstock, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4 — host Hartford, 4 p.m.

Oct. 7 — at Rutland, 4 p.m.


Advertisement

Oct. 11 — at MAU, 4 p.m.

Oct. 14 — host Otter Valley, 4 p.m.

Oct. 18 — host Woodstock, 4 p.m.

Oct. 21 — at Hartford, 4 p.m.

Varsity Football

Sept. 2 — host Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 — at Mount Abraham, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 — host North Country, 7 p.m.

Sept. 24 — host Mount Mansfield, 1 p.m.

Sept. 30 — at Milton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8 — at Lyndon, 1 p.m.

Oct. 15 — host Burlington, 1 p.m.

Oct. 21 — host Burr and Burton, 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 — at Fair Haven, 7 p.m.

Varsity Boys Soccer

Sept. 7 — at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sept. 10 — host Twin Valley, 11 a.m.

Sept. 17 — host Windsor, 8 p.m.

Sept. 20 — at Black River, 6 p.m,

Sept. 24 — host Long Trail, 11 a.m.

Sept. 28 — host Proctor, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 5 — host Springfield, 4 p.m.

Oct. 7 — host Black River, 4 p.m.

Oct. 11 — at Long Trail, 4 p.m.

Oct. 13 — at Proctor, 4 p.m.

Oct. 19 — host Springfield, 4 p.m.

Varsity Girls Soccer

Sept. 3 — at Windsor, 11 a.m.

Sept. 6 — at Long Trail, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 — host Twin Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 17 — at Otter Valley, 10 a.m.

Sept. 23 — host Leland & Gray, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 26 — host Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 — at Black River, 6 p.m.

Oct. 8 — at Leland & Gray, 10 a.m.

Oct. 12 — host Otter Valley, 4 p.m.

Oct. 18 — at Twin Valley, 6 p.m.

Oct. 21 — host Windsor, 4 p.m.

Boys/Girls Cross Country

Sept. 2 — at Fall Mountain, 4 p.m.

Sept. 6 — at Thetford, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 13 — host meet, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 27 — at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 1 — at Thetford Invite, 10 a.m.

Oct. 11 — at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 — at Keene (CVC meet), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 18 — at MAU (MVL meet), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 26 — host meet, 4 p.m.

Nov. 5 — at State Meet, 10 a.m.

Nov. 12 — at New England Meet, 11 a.m.