Bellows Falls girls are eliminated

Posted
CHESTER — The No. 16 Bellows Falls girls soccer team lost 10-1 to top-seeded Green Mountain in a Division 3 playoff game on Wednesday.

Paige Karl went off for four goals and Avery Prescott had a hat trick to pace the Chieftains. Lexi White, Micah White and Hannah Buffum also found the back of the net.

Leanna Mager scored in the second half for the Terriers.

Boys Soccer

WILMINGTON — Colin McHale tallied twice to lead the No. 3 Twin Valley boys soccer team to a 3-0 win over Oxbow in Wednesday's Division 3 playoff game.

James McGovern also scored. Finn Fisher and Jack McHale were credited with assists.

Logan Boyd and Josh Carpenter-O'Hearn combined for the shutout for the 14-1 Wildcats, who will host Fairfax in Saturday's quarterfinal at 1 p.m.

Area Sports Schedule

Friday

No. 7 Brattleboro field hockey at No. 2 Spaulding, 3 p.m.

No. 7 Leland & Gray girls soccer at No. 2 Thetford, 3 p.m.

No. 5 Leland & Gray boys soccer at No. 4 Peoples, 3 p.m.

No. 1 Bellows Falls field hockey hosts D-2 quarterfinal, 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Bellows Falls football hosts No. 5 Lyndon, 7 p.m.

Brattleboro football at Spaulding, in Wildcard game, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Brattleboro cross country at state meet in Thetford, 11 a.m.

No. 8 Twin Valley girls soccer at No. 1 Arlington, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Twin Valley boys soccer hosts Fairfax, 1 p.m.

Senior Bowling League

Week 8 of 17, League Average 140

                         W               L

Team 7               24               16

Team 1               24               16

Team 5               23               17

Tesm 8               21               19

Team 10          20               20

Team 3               19               21

Team 2               19               21

Team 6               18               22

Team 9               18               22

Team 4               14               26

High Handicap Game: Team 5 875

High Handicap Series: Team 6 2485



High Handicap Game: Women: Pamela Greenblott 250, Bunny Fogg 250

High Handicap Game: Men: Bob Wistrom 249



High Handiacap Series: Women: Pamela Greenblott 672

High Handicap Series: Men: Charles Marchant 664



200 Games: Women: Bunny Fogg 204

200 Games: Men: Charles Marchant 200, Robert Rigby 207, 201. 213, Bob Wistrom 201,

Wayne Randall 201, Fred Ashworth 208



500 Series: Women: Josie Rigby 519

500 Series: Men: Charles Marchant 532, Jerry Dunham 509, Marty Adams 535. Fred Ashworth 511.

Wayne Randall 518, Bob Wistrom 504



600 Series: Robert Rigby 621



High Average: Women: Josie Rigby 172, Bunny Fogg 155, Shirley Aiken 147

High Average: Men: Warren Corriveau, Sr. 192, Robert Rigby 192, Jerry Dunham 179


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions