Brattleboro UHS undergrad awards 2016

Posted

BRATTLEBORO >> Undergraduate awards were presented the morning of June 6 at the Brattleboro Union High School Undergraduate Ceremony.

Choral Merit — Liam Johnson, Christol Long, Derrick Harnish, Alissa Walkowiac, Audrey LaMorder, Cassie Dunn, Malcolm Toleno, Rhys Glennon, Bonnie Hart, Izabel Estrin, Elijah Taylor, Amelia Graff, Henry O'Connell, Owen Toleno, Sarah Gallagher, Ari Essunfeld, Jon Spanierman, Desarae Boos, Liam Reynolds, Zev Kazati-Morgan, Lucia Morey and Gabrielle Walton. Guitar Class Merit — Mitchell Flood and Liam Reynolds. Band and Jazz Band Merit — Emma Allen, Ari Essunfeld, Jane Fenstermaker, Andrew Foster, Isaac Freitas-Eagan, Sarah Gallagher, Rhys Glennon, Payton Lawrence, Jackson Levengood, Mya Petrie, Meara Seery, Martin Sipowicz, Jack Spanierman, Sam Stevens, Elijah Taylor, Malcolm Toleno and Gabbi Walton. Music Theory — Derrick Harnish.

Colonel Yearbook — Francesca Carasi-Schwartz.

Beacon — Spencer Loggia, Ryan Taggard, Zev Kazati-Morgan, Makayla Aldrich, Kira Boucher, Katie Taggard, James Wood, Olivia Howe and Matt Dulmaine.

Tyler — Riley Beard Sullivan, Ankita Bhanot, Alexander Burgoyne, Jacob Cochran, Kyle Caouette, Kristopher Carroll, Samantha Cragin, Natasha Diamondstone-Kohout, Jemez Jobin, Ethan Mayhew, Robin McOwen, Kayli Nicholson, Selena Scott, Gabrielle Walton, Alexis Ellis, Dillen Paquette, Mitchell Flood and Cameron King.

Governors Institute Certificates: Pooja Meyer — Arts Institute, Madden Sullivan — Arts Institute, Kai Ling Boyd — Engineering Institute, Eliot Frantz-Holmes — Engineering Institute, Julie Belyung — Environmental Science Technology Institute, Meara-Anna Seery— Environmental Science Technology Institute, Colin Costa-Walsh — Information Technology Digital Media Institute, Gabriel Pofcher — Information Technology Digital Media Institute, Rhys Glennon — Mathematical Sciences Institute, Olivia Howe — Young Writers Institute, and Thomas Szpila — Information Technology Digital Media Institute.

Physical Education Merit: Durin Hoyer, O'Sinn Kennedy, Jack Price, Emmett Dews, Anthony Piergentili, Tyler Allembert, Alejandro Cornman, Santiago Contreras Bautista, Kyle Derosia, Andy Linn, Cassandra Dunn, Christopher Hall, Olivia Weeks, Martin Sipowicz, Jocelyn Aither, Paige Starkweather, Kai Boyd, Hailey Derosia, Tre'Mesha Harrison, Alexandria Crowder, Marlena Lynch and John Forrester.

Fine and Practical Arts: Katie Friesen, Sam Baker-Gentry, Haley Kuralt, Frida Rosner, Kathryn Wocell, Eliza Price, Taylor Chamberlin, Shadda Cliche, Ruby Diamondstone, Abigail Sargent, Isaac Melton-Houghton, Jenna Murrow, Marielle Meyer, Kaitlyn Ching, Elery Loggia, Izabel Estrin, Evan Koch, Lucia Morey, Havah Patton, Isabella Thurber, Olivia Stent, Taylor Humphrey, Ankita Bhanot, Meara Seery, Lucy Congleton, Annie Takacs, Jane Fenstermaker, Forest Zabriskie, Henry O'Connell, Adaylia Shiman, Olivia Weeks, Sadie Jagoda, Kayleigh Roberts, Kira Boucher, Lucie Devaux, Alex Fitch, Paxton Angel, Marjorie Shriver, Kaya Dean, Bianca Wilson, Nate Snell, Colette Anton, Selena Pellerin, Marlena Lynch, Samantha Cragin, Michaela Reardon, Nathan McKenney, Claudia Craviotto Roca, Mikaela Ching, Taylor Humphrey, Jordan Baldwin-Page, Tanner Bell, Daniel Jaro, Cole Madden Jack Price, Madden Beard Sullivan, Jacob Hoskins, Lily Friesen and Charlie Johnson.

Family and Consumer Sciences: Rebecca Mleczko for Advanced Foods; Ankita Bhanot, Melody Crist, Theresa Underwood and Emilia Dick for Sewing/Fiber Arts; Jemez Jobin for Independent Living.

French: Emmett Dews, Rhys Glennon, Malcolm Toleno, Frida Rosner, Lucy Congleton and Michael Reardon, Novice; Marissa Lynch and Andrew Foster, Intermediate; Olivia Krzeminski, Advanced; and Olivia Howe, Collegiate High School. Spanish: Mitchell Flood, Aidan Salasin-Deane, Kelsey Rabideau, Holden Hiler, Alissa Walkowiak, Meara Seery, Ari Essunfeld, Jackson Buettner and Aleesia Joy, Novice; Liam Johnson, Victoria Higley, Melody Crist, Benish Nabeel, Colette Anton and Isaac Freitas-Eagan, Intermediate; and Emilia Dick, Advanced. German awards went to Olivia Howe, Danielle Wood and Dylan Young, Novice; Samuel Stevens, Intermediate. Latin: Kyriona Quelch, Novice; Gabriel Pofcher, Intermediate; and Nathaniel Snell, Advanced. Chinese: Elery Loggia, Novice; and Emma Li, Advanced.

Lamp of Knowledge Pins: Evelyn Aldrich, Emma Allen, Jackson Buettner, Taylor Chamberln, Isaiah Clark, Hailey Derosia, Emmett Dews, Ruby Diamondstone, Emilia Dick, Ashley Dierkes, Ari Essunfeld, Kaitlyn Fenstermaker, Natalya Forkin, Katherine Friesen, Lily Friesen, Sarah Gallagher, Amelia Graff, Evan Koch, Daniel J.M. LaBounty, Elery Loggia, Malick Mane, Isaac Melton-Houghton, Marielle Meyer, Jenna Murrow, Henry O'Connell, Jack Price, Mason Redfield, Frida Rosner, Hyim Savel, Makayla Smith, Paige Starkweather, Katharine Taggard, Malcolm Toleno, Catherine Toomey, Alissa Walkowiak, Bret Worden and Dylan Young in Ninth Grade; Paxton Angell, Kai Boyd, Lucy Congleton, Samantha Cragin, Melody Crist, Kaya Dean, Kyle Derosia, Cassandra Dunn, Izabel Estrin, Isaac Freitas-Eagan, Tia Gilbeau, Rhys Glennon, Tre'Mesha Harrison, Olivia Howe, Taylor Humphrey, Zev Kazati-Morgan, Olivia Krzeminski, Haley Kuralt, Payton Lawrence, Emma Li, Marlena Lynch, Weston Lyons, Benish Nabeel, Dillen Paquette, Mason Powers, Meara Seery, Marjorie Shriver, Cyr Solari, Olivia Stent, Ann Takacs and Isabella Thurber in Tenth Grade; Jocelyn Aither, Colette Anton, Jordan Baldwin-Page, Kira Boucher, Jacob Cannizzaro, Francesca Carasi-Schwartz, Gabrielle Carpenter, Cheick Diakite, Matthew Dulmaine, Madison Fortier, Andrew Foster, Bonnie Hart, Daniel Jaro, Samuel John, Liam Johnson, Benjamin Kaufman, Jeremy Lackey, Sarah Jane LaPorte, Jessica Lawrence, Marissa Lynch, Kelsea McAuliffe, Devin Millerick, Seth Rhodes, Nathaniel Snell, Jon Spanierman, Samuel Stevens, Ryan Taggard, Nathaniel Tyler, Galen von Wodtke, Gabrielle Watson and Danielle Wood in Eleventh Grade.

Garrick Theatre Honor Society: James Wood and Derrick Harnish, Apprentice; Milia Harrison, Journeymen; and Liam Reynolds and Theresa Underwood, Masters.

Social Studies I — Lily Friesen, Jane Fenstermaker and Alissa Walkowiak; Social Studies II — Isaac Freitas-Eagan, Robby Pacheco, Jemez Jobin, Milia Harrison and Kai Boyd; Social Studies III — Olivia Howe, Kira Boucher, Kelsea McAuliffe, Calvin Jewell-Schoolcraft, Tyler Godin, Haley Frechette, Marjorie Shriver and Ryan Taggard; Law and American Society — Zev Kazati-Morgan.

Fundamentals of Algebra — Riley Patenaude and Karlie Sanborn; Algebra I — Paige Starkweather, O'Sinn Kennedy, Kayla Haskins, Samuel Baker-Gentry, Hyim Savel and Dillen Paquette; Accelerated Algebra 1 — Jack Price, Natalya Forkin and Amelia Graff; Algebra II — Jessica Lawrence and Kayleigh Roberts; Accelerated Algebra 2 — Francesca Carasi-Schwartz and Kai Boyd; Geometry — Hunter Benoit, Paxton Angell and Cassandra Dunn; Essentials of Geometry — Kayla Leonard-Houle; Accelerated Geometry — Ari Essunfeld and Jackson Buettner; Pre Calculus — Dan Jaro; Accelerated Pre-Calculus — Rhys Glennon; AP Calculus — Ryan Taggard; Statistics, Jacob Cannizzaro and Nathaniel Tyler.

Global Science — James Wood; Biology — Natasha Diamondstone — Ann Takacs, Isabella Thurber, Kai Boyd, Samantha Cragin and Lucy Morey; Chemistry — Kira Boucher and Haley Frechette; Honors Chemistry — Jacob Cannizzaro; Earth and Space Science — Hyim Savel, Ashley Dierkes, Jackson Buettner, Ari Essunfeld and Liam McNeil; Environmental Science and Policy — Liam Johnson; Project Atlantic — Adam Hinckley; AP Physics — Ryan Taggard

English I — Marielle Meyer, Sarah Gallagher, Ari Essunfeld, Eliza Price, Jack Price, Olivia Ortleib, Paige Starkweather, Dylan Young, Henry O'Connell, Taylor Chamberlain and Emma Allen; Lucille Powers Thomas — Andrew Bird; English II — Olivia Howe, Kai Boyd, Alex Shuey, Wes Lyons, Nate McKenney, Honnee McManus-Brock, Milia Harrison, Marjorie Shriver, Rhys Glennon, Jillian Foley and Michaela Reardon; English III Electives — Jocelyn Aither, Ryan Taggard, Francesca Carasi-Schwartz, Kelsey Rabideau, Colette Anton, Kira Boucher, Tori Higley, Ankita Bhanot, Nate Snell, Zev Kazati-Morgan, Terran Momaney and Phelan Muller; Excellence in Literature — Elijah Taylor; Excellence in Writing — Andrew Foster; Brown Book — Victoria Higley; Dartmouth Book — Samantha Cragin; Williams College Book — Francesca Carasi-Schwartz; St Michael's College Book — Sarah LaPorte and Ryan Taggard; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal — Jacob Cannizzaro; Vermont Wellesley College Book — Christol Long.

Foreign Exchange Students Certificates of Attendance: Santiago Contreras Bautista — Mexico, and Claudia Craviotto Roca — Spain.

Elks Students of the Month: September — Thomas Drummey; October — Durin Hoyer; November — Seth Gero, Jessica Goulas and Autumn Ramirez; December: Treston Jordan, Sandra Vose and Marton Davis; January — Nathaniel Snell, Amanda Goodnow and Peyton Lawrence; February — Ivy Young; March — Chelby Ellison, Rachel Pennell, Christol Long and Emma Case

National Honor Society, new inductees: Sarah LaPorte, Francesca Carasi-Schwartz, Bridget Kinoshita, Ryan Taggard, Kira Boucher, Danielle Wood, Jacob Cannizzaro, Jon Spanierman, Phelan Muller, Christol Long, Jordan Baldwin-Page, Madison Fortier, Hannah Curtiss and Devin Millerick.

Experiment in International Living Scholarships: Elery Loggia (China), Jacob Cannizzaro (China), Stephanie Hood (Costa Rica), Shealine Rivera (France), Mycroft Stone (Japan), Emily Martyn (Jordan), Sarah LaPorte (Morocco), Dylan Bailey (Tanzania), Selena Wetherby (South Africa), Dante Fernandez (Netherlands), Christol Long (India).


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions