Varsity softball team begins with consecutive home games

Posted

BRATTLEBORO >> The Brattleboro Union High School varsity softball team, which has an impressive 15-3 tournament record and three state titles in the past six seasons, will open up with a home game versus Otter Valley on April 13 at 5 p.m.

The Colonels went 7-8 a year ago, before defeating Saint Johnsbury 4-2 in a playdown game and then losing to Essex 7-4 in a quarterfinal. Maddy Derosia (2 RBI) and Devin Millerick (double) led the purple and white in their finale.

The BUHS girls tennis team went all the way to the semifinals last spring, losing to Burlington 6-1 in the Final 4 and finishing up with an 11-5 mark. Brennen Zolnoski and Tanner Freeman would become the school's all-time leaders in goals and assists respectively for the BUHS boys lacrosse team, which went 11-7.

The schedule for each of Brattleboro's varsity teams is listed below:

Softball

April 13 — host Otter Valley, 5 p.m.

April 16 — host Saint Johnsbury, 11 a.m.

April 19 — at Windsor, 4 p.m.

April 22 — at Wahconah, 4 p.m.

April 26 — host Springfield, 5 p.m.

April 28 — host Fair Haven, 5 p.m.

April 30 — at Otter Valley, 11 a.m.

May 4 — host MAU, 4:30 p.m.

May 6 — at Hartford, 5 p.m.

May 11 — at Keene, 5 p.m.

May 13 — host Drury, 5 p.m.

May 14 — at Drury, 1 p.m.

May 17 — at MAU, 4:30 p.m.

May 19 — host Rutland, 4:30 p.m.

May 24 — host Bellows Falls, 5 p.m.

May 27 — at Rutland, 4:30 p.m.

Baseball

April 2 — host Mount Mansfield, 1 p.m.

April 9 — at Mill River, 11 a.m.

April 11 — at Bellows Falls, 5 p.m.

April 13 — host Otter Valley, 5 p.m.

April 16 — host Saint Johnsbury, 11 a.m.

April 19 — at Windsor, 4 p.m.

April 26 — host Springfield, 5 p.m.

April 28 — host Fair Haven, 5 p.m.

May 4 — host MAU, 4:30 p.m.

May 6 — at Burr and Burton, 5 p.m.

May 11 — at Keene, 4:30 p.m.

May 14 — host Hartford, 11 a.m.

May 17 — at MAU, 4:30 p.m.

May 19 — host Rutland, 4:30 p.m.

May 21 — at Hartford, 11 a.m.

May 23 — host Burr and Burton, 7 p.m.

May 27 — at Rutland, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Lacrosse

April 7 — at Northampton, 4:15 p.m.

April 15 — host MAU, 7 p.m.

April 21 — at Wahconah, 6:30 p.m.

April 26 — at Hartford, 4:30 p.m.

April 30 — host Rutland, 11 a.m.

May 2 — at Amherst, 4:30 p.m.

May 4 — host Keene, 7 p.m.

May 6 — at Burr and Burton, 4:30 p.m.

May 9 — host Hoosick Falls, 6:30 p.m.

May 11 — at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

May 14 — at Rutland, noon

May 16 — host Stratton, 6 p.m.

May 18 — host Burr and Burton, 7 p.m.

May 20 — host East Longheadow, 1 p.m.

May 23 — at MAU, 4:30 p.m.

May 27 — host Woodstock, 7 p.m.

Boys Lacrosse

April 6 — at Northampton, 4:15 p.m.

April 9 — at South Burlington, noon

April 13 — at Belchertown, 4 p.m.

April 16 — host Wahconah, noon

April 27 — host Burr and Burton, 7 p.m.

April 30 — at Rutland, 11 a.m.

May 2 — host Keene, 7 p.m.

May 4 — at Amherst, 4:30 p.m.

May 6 — at Woodstock, 7 p.m.

May 11 — host Woodstock, 7 p.m.

May 13 — host CVU, 7 p.m.

May 17 — at Burr and Burton, 7 p.m.

May 19 — host MAU, 7 p.m.

May 21 — host East Longmeadow, 4 p.m.

May 24 — host Rutland, 7 p.m.

May 27 — at MAU, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Tennis

April 8 — host Rutland, 4:30 p.m.

April 11 — at MAU, 4:30 p.m.

April 13 — at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

April 15 — at Rutland, 4:30 p.m.

April 27 — at Burr and Burton, 4:30 p.m.

May 2 — host MAU, 4:30 p.m.

May 4 — at Woodstock, 5 p.m.

May 10 — at Bellows Falls, 4:30 p.m.

May 11 — host MSJ, 4:30 p.m.

May 13 — host Burr and Burton, 4:30 p.m.

May 16 — host Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

May 18 — host Otter Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Boys Tennis

April 8 — at Rutland, 4:30 p.m.

April 11 — host MAU, 4:30 p.m.

April 13 — host Bellows Falls, 4:30 p.m.

April 15 — host Rutland, 4:30 p.m.

April 25 — host Hartford, 4:30 p.m.

April 27 — host Burr and Burton, 4:30 p.m.

April 29 — at Woodstock, 5 p.m.

May 2 — at MAU, 4:30 p.m.

May 4 — host Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

May 6 — at Fair Haven, 4:30 p.m.

May 9 — at Bellows Falls, 4:30 p.m.

May 11 — host Fair Haven, 4:30 p.m.

May 13 — at Burr and Burton, 4:30 p.m.

May 18 — at Hartford, 5 p.m.

Boys/Girls Track

April 8 — host meet, 4 p.m.

April 12 — at Monadnock, 4 p.m.

April 26 — at Bellows Falls (Girls Relay), 3:30 p.m.

April 27 — at Bellows Falls (Boys Relay), 3:30 p.m.

April 29 — host Fenn Relays (Boys), 4 p.m.

April 29 — at Keene (Girls), 4 p.m.

May 3 — at MAU (Girls), 4 p.m.

May 3 — host MAU (Boys), 4 p.m.

May 6 — at Fall Mountain (Junior/Senior), 4 p.m.

May 7 — at Keene (Freshmen/Sophomore), 9 a.m.

May 10 — at CVC Qualifier, 3 p.m.

May 14 — at CVC, 9 a.m.

May 17 — host Rutland, 4 p.m.

May 24 — at Springfield, 4 p.m.

May 28 — at Essex (New England Qualifier), 9:30 a.m.

June 4 — at State Meet, 9:30 a.m.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions