Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.  

BRATTLEBORO — After helping the Twin Valley boys repeat as Division 4 champions, three Wildcats were named to an All-State soccer team.

Seniors Colin McHale, Izaak Park and Finn Fisher all scored during the shootout in this year’s final against Proctor. McHale finished his varsity career with 70 goals and 39 assists, while Fisher and Park ended up with 57 and 39 points respectively.

Also making an All-State boys team are: Ayoub Lajhar (Brattleboro), Elliot Graham (Bellows Falls), Riley Barton (Leland & Gray) and Matt Emerson (Leland & Gray).

Leland & Gray’s Carly Lane earned a spot on the All-State girls soccer team.

Division 1 Girls

Carol Herbert (BBA), Charlotte Connolly (BBA), Willa Bryant (BBA), Jocelyn Chun (Saint Albans), Payton Karson (Burlington), Ruby Wool (Burlington), Brooke Booska (Colchester), Olivia Moore (Colchester), Leah Lamothe (Colchester), Jess Klein (CVU), Josie Pecor (CVU), Catherine Gilwee (CVU), Olivia Zubarik (CVU), Olivia Morton (CVU), Souma Mitra (Essex), Natalie McMahon (Essex), Willa Clark (MMU), Anna Betz (MMU), Chloe Cichanowski (MAU), Riann Fortin (North Country), McKenna Marquis (North Country), Kendra Sabotka (Rutland), Camryn Kinsman (Rutland), Grace Johnson (S. Burlington), Madison King-Thurber (S. Burlington), Madeline Benoit (Spaulding), Halle Pletzer (Spaulding).

Division 2 Girls

Emma Ezzo (Fair Haven), Megan Ezzo (Fair Haven), Brittany Love (Fair Haven), Emma Briggs (Fair Haven), Katie Blood (Hartford), Tanum Nelson (Harwood), Louisa Thomsen (Harwood), Ivy Doran (Middlebury), Beth Porier (Milton), Avril Desautels (Milton), Sam Orest (Milton), Sienna Mills (Montpelier), Melanie Winters (Montpelier), Savannah Scrodin (Mount Abe), Mia Politano (Otter Valley), Emma Blanck (Rice), Khadija Hussein (Rice), Haley Streeter (Springfield), Caroline Kirby (U32), Payton Gariboldi (U32), Ireland Hayes (U32), Sasha Kennedy (U32).

Division 3 Girls

Sophie Burns (Enosburg), Megan Severence (Enosburg), Emily Adams (Enosburg), Zoe McGee (Enosburg), Alex Hutchins (Green Mountain), Kim Cummings (Green Mountain), Eva Svec (Green Mountain), CARLY LANE (LELAND & GRAY), Malori Carlson (Mill River), Aniika Wagner (Stowe), Madi Powers (Thetford), Emma Berard (Thetford), Hannah Kelly (Vergennes), Ema Gernander (Vergennes), Elliot Rupp (Windsor), Evelyn Page (Windsor), Blake Southworth (White River Valley).

Division 4 Girls

Liza Morse (Danville), Zoe Crocker (Danville), Ava Marshia (Danville), Macy Molleur (Hazen), Alleigh Gabaree (Hazen), Molly Sanderson (Long Trail), Audra Marcus (Long Trail), Taylor Blodorn (MSJ), Emma Blodorn (MSJ), Grace Hayes (Poultney), Hannah Welch (Poultney), Hannah Webster (Poultney), Maggie McKearin (Proctor), Laci French (Proctor), Isabele Greb (Proctor), Jasmine Traverse (Proctor), Hope Kelley (Proctor), Cora Day (Rivendell), Kylie Taylor (Rivendell), Lydia Eastman (Sharon), Abigail Gross (Sharon), Kiana Grabowski (West Rutland), Serena Coombs (West Rutland).

Division 1 Boys

Jayden Bloom (BBA), Duncan Chamberlain (BBA), Will Paulson (Saint Albans), AYOUB LAJHAR (BRATTLEBORO), Jake Manley (Burlington), Sam Hogg (Burlington), Nash Barlow (Burlington), Adolphe Alfani (Colchester), Holden Batchelder (CVU), Chance Therrien (CVU), Henry Bijur (CVU), Stefan DiGangi (Essex), Andrew Seavers (Essex), Kevin Lyon (Essex), Tyler Santanielo (Essex), Jordan Gardner (MAU), Will Hauf (MMU), Tabor Crary (MMU), Owen Greene (Rice), Carter Stearns (Rutland), Sumner Nenninger (S. Burlington), Tommy O’Leary (S. Burlington), Tommy Zschau (St. Johnsbury), Gardner Auchincloss (St. Johnsbury).

Division 2 Boys

Ian O’Brien (Hartford), Hayden Adams (Harwood), Jack Birmingham (Harwood), Skylar Platt (Harwood), Finn O’Hara (Harwood), Liam Mcgee (Lamoille), Oliver Poduschnick (Middlebury), Alex Bleich (Middlebury), Chance Rose (Milton), Cooper Goodrich (Milton, Caden Button (Milton), Zack Logan (Milton), Kyle Brown (Milton), Ryan Raleigh (Missisquoi), Ben Collier (Montpelier), Max Weinstein (Montpelier), Will Bruzzese (Montpelier), Branden Reynolds (Mount Abe), Caiden Crawford-Stempel (Northfield), Isaiah Schaefer-Geiger (Stowe), Jules Gerschman (Stowe), Jono Nissenbaum (Stowe), Adrian Bryan (Stowe), Dylan Clayton (U32), Trevor Clayton (U32), Taylor Plourde (Woodstock).

Division 3 Boys

ELLIOT GRAHAM (BELLOWS FALLS), Matt Spiller (Fairfax), Isaac Decker (Fairfax), Levi Webb (Enosburg), Foster Hutchens (Enosburg), Everett Mosher (Green Mountain), Jack Boyle (Green Mountain), Skyler Kezos (Green Mountain), RILEY BARTON (LELAND & GRAY), MATT EMERSON (LELAND & GRAY), Tyler Corey (Mill River), Cameron Smith (Mill River), Cole Letourneau (Otter Valley), Landon Duble (Peoples), Dylan Haskins (Peoples), Oliver Nigro (Peoples), Gabe Carlson (Peoples), Charlie Velt (Peoples), Levi West (Randolph), Jared Pugh (Springfield), Tucker Stearns (Vergennes), Aidan Gebo (Vergennes), Yusufi Mami (Winooski), Hussein Amuri (Winooski).

Division 4 Boys

Lewis Whalen (Arlington), Dominic Whalen (Arlington), Connor McKearin (Proctor), Jed Nop (Proctor), Owen Mansur (Rivendell), AJ DeBoise (Rivendell), Erik Younce (Sharon), Riley Eastman (Sharon), IZAAK PARK (TWIN VALLEY), COLIN MCHALE (TWIN VALLEY), FINN FISHER (TWIN VALLEY), Tyler Serrani (West Rutland), Tim Blanchard (West Rutland), Carder Stratton (White River Valley), Jacob Barry (White River Valley).

Shane Covey can be reached at scovey@reformer.com or 802-254-2311 X163. On Twitter: @ShaneCovey.

Talk with us

Since COVID-19 makes it difficult to convene Coffees with the President, if you have a question or a comment about The Eagle, send it to company President Fredric D. Rutberg at frutberg@berkshireeagle.com