Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.  

NEW BRITAIN, Conn. — Bellows Falls freshman Laura Kamel was the top area finisher in Saturday’s New England Track and Field Meet at Willowbrook Park, placing 20th in the discus with a heave of 106-09.

Also representing the Terriers were: Stephanie Ager (21st in 3200 in 11:33.84), Breanna Stockman (22nd in javelin with a 97-01) and Owen LaRoss (29th in discus with a 127-09). BF’s Jonathan Terry, Kamel and Ager had all captured a gold medal at the state meet.

Brattleboro’s Sylvie Normandeau cleared nine feet to tie for 22nd in the pole vault over the weekend. Isabella Lonardo took 26th in the 300 hurdles in a time of 48.80.

The top three finishers for each New England event are shown below.

100

1. Colin Brown, Cheshire, 10.85

2. Andrew Farr, Gorham, 11.00

3. Jared Gibbons, LaSalle Academy, 11.02

200

1. Andrew Farr, Gorham, 21.95

2. Michael Harden, Reading Memorial, 22.00

3. Colin Brown, Cheshire, 22.04

400

1. Samuel Sandler, Hall, 47.93

2. Andrew Farr, Gorham, 48.27

3. Gianluca Bianchi, Greenwich, 48.38

800

1. Kaden Klutch, Portsmouth, 1:52.48

2. David Vandi, Lowell, 1:52.53

3. Jacob Ramos, South Portland, 1:53.92

1600

1. Pierce Seigne, Hanover, 4:07:09

2. Callum Sherry, Conard, 4:07.13

3. Steven Hergenrother, Ridgefield, 4:09.49

3200

1. Sam Hilts, Concord, 9:04.51

2. Evan Thornton-Sherman, Saint Johnsbury, 9:08.37

3. Henry Dennen, Cumberland, 9:11.74

110 Hurdles

1. Michael Johnson, Lewis Mills, 14.08

2. Joshua Mooney, Stonington, 14.28

3. Sean Golembiewski, Hopkinton, 14.32

300 Hurdles

1. Nate Fletcher, Portsmouth, 38.60

2. Michael Johnson, Lewis Mills, 39.06

3. Matthew Stamatelatos, North Smithfield, 39.16

4x100 Relay

1. LaSalle Academy

2. Bishop Hendricken

3. Southington

4x400 Relay

1. Hall

2. Lexington

3. Central Catholic

4x800 Relay

1. Hall

2. E.O. Smith

3. Saint Johnsbury

Shot Put

1. Max Klein, Newton North, 65-05

2. Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan, Woonsocket, 62-02

3. Isaiah Brunache, MAU, 59-08

Discus

1. Gary Moore Jr., Hillhouse, 187-09

2. Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan, Woonsocket, 186-04

3. Matt Charpentier, York, 170-05

Javelin

1. Maxwell Cute, LaSalle Academy, 192-10

2. Jack Freyler, Southington, 185-05

3. Adam Dubois, North Smithfield, 182-00

High Jump

1. Timothy Watson, Simsbury, 6-09

2. Ese Onakpoma, Naugatuck, 6-05

3. Ian Solberg, Hanover, 6-05

Pole Vault

1. Sawyer Garrett, Dover-Sherborn, 14-09

2. Samuel Epstein, Merrimack, 14-03

3. Nicholas Rivard-Lentz, East Hampton, 14-03

Long Jump

1. Frank Morang, Cheverus, 23-05

2. Cashmere Mathurin, Stoughton, 22-06

3. Aidan Law, Haddam-Killingworth, 22-05

Triple Jump

1. Holden Speed, Wethersfield, 47-03

Support our journalism. Subscribe today. →

2. Ese Onakpoma, Naugatuck, 46-10

3. Cameron Bowser, Washington Academy, 46-02

100

1. Alanna Smith, Danbury, 11.96

2. Emma Green, Gorham, 12.23

3. Kaitlyn Fay, Greenwich, 12.40

200

1. Alanna Smith, Danbury, 24.09

2. Sydney Segalla, Housatonic Valley, 24.66

3. Anna-Sasha Jones, Weaver, 24.95

400

1. Sydney Segalla, Housatonic Valley, 53.27

2. Kylee Bernard, Cambridge Rindge, 55.26

3. Molly Harding, Glastonbury, 56.88

800

1. Gabriella Hernandez, E.O. Smith, 2:10.63

2. Olivia Birney Simsbury, 2:11.37

3. Brianna Malone, Portsmouth Christian, 2:11.52

1600

1. Mia-Claire Kezal, Thornton Academy, 4:56.70

2. Loghan Hughes, BFA-Saint Albans, 4:57.33

3. Emily Mrakovcic, Wilton, 4:58.39

3200

1. Rachel St. Germain, Somers, 10:32.28

2. Ruth White, Orono, 10:37.66

3. Megan Randall, Bangor, 10:42.59

100 Hurdles

1. Amanda Castaldi, Sheehan, 14.78

2. Janessa Duren, Central Catholic, 14.84

3. Katherin DeFosse, Auburn, 14.87

300 Hurdles

1. Makenna Druin, Edward Little, 43.74

2. Mariella Schweitzer, Joel Barlow, 44.16

3. Allison Murphy, Naugatuck, 44.29

4x100 Relay

1. Sheehan

2. Old Saybrook

3. Framingham

4x400 Relay

1. Glastonbury

2. Wachusett Regional

3. East Hartford

4x800 Relay

1. E.O. Smith

2. Weston

3. Glastonbury

Shot Put

1. Lindsay Isaacs, Wachusett Regional, 39-06

2. Skye Petrie-Cameron, Newton North, 38-09

3. Tess Rancourt, Greenfield, 38-09

Discus

1. Michaela Denson, Sabis International Charter, 151-00

2. Natalie Krysta, Bellingham, 131-02

3. Olivia O’Connor, Hillhouse, 127-06

Javelin

1. Shea Greene, Weston, 152-01

2. Shelby Anderson, Marshwood, 131-06

3. Lillian Corbitt, Pembroke, 121-04

High Jump

1. Morgan Casey, Portsmouth, 5-07

2. Audrey Kirkutis, Conard, 5-07

3. Shaelyn Murphy, Maloney, 5-05

Pole Vault

1. Makenna Lee, Coe-Brown Northwood, 11-09

2. Allyson Humphries, Classical, 11-03

3. Talia Graham, Bethel, 11-03

Long Jump

1. D’Jior Delisser, Bloomfield, 19-05

2. Gabrielle Pierre, Lincoln-Sudbury, 18-02

3. Lauren Boyd, Smithfield, 18-00

Triple Jump

1. Jacqueline Edoro, Classical, 37-10

2. Mikaela Langston, Mt. Ararat, 37-07

3. Laniyah Henderson, Bloomfield, 36-05

Shane Covey can be reached at scovey@reformer.com or 802-254-2311 X163. On Twitter:

@ShaneCovey.