13 area baseball players earn MVL honor

Posted

Reformer Staff

BRATTLEBORO — After leading the Brattleboro Union High School varsity baseball team to the Final Four and a 17-2 record, Chris Groeger was named the Marble Valley League Division A Coach of the Year.

Brattleboro's Leif Bigelow (P/SS), Dan Petrie (C), and Kris Carroll (1B) were all named to the MVL First Team, while third baseman Ben Betz was given Honorable Mention.

Carroll was in on a couple of double plays when the Colonels took on Colchester in a Division 1 semifinal at Tenney Field. Petrie, Bigelow, and Betz teamed up for four total hits in that contest.

Patrick McDonald, who tripled during a Division 3 semifinal against Windsor, was one of four Leland & Gray baseball players honored. Luc DuGrenier, Christian Thomsen, and McDonald all made the MVL Division C First Team, while Grayson VanHendrick was given Honorable Mention.

The Rebels went 12-7 under first-year coach Marty Testo.

Twin Valley's Joey Rafus, Hayden Reed, and Eric Bolognani were also recognized in Division C. The Bellows Falls duo of Clayton Groenewold and McGregor Vancor earned Division B honors.

The complete MVL teams are shown below.

Division A

First Team

Leif Bigelow: Brattleboro

Dan Petrie: Brattleboro

Kris Carroll: Brattleboro

Jay McCoy: Burr and Burton

Hunter Perkins: Hartford

Tyler Hamilton: Hartford

Will Fischer: Mount Anthony

Reece De Castro: Rutland

Luc Vitagliano: Rutland

Coach Chris Groeger: Brattleboro

Honorable Mentions

Ben Betz: Brattleboro

Chandler Poke: Burr and Burton

Daniel Hathaway: Burr and Burton

Joey McCoy: Burr and Burton

Nate Coyne: Mount Anthony

Blake Carey: Mount Anthony

Noah Loomis: Mount Anthony

Ben Simpson: Rutland

Zach Bates: Rutland

Division B

First Team

Clayton Groenewold: Bellows Falls

Josh Beayon: Otter Valley

Payson Williams: Otter Valley

Reilly Shannon: Otter Valley

Nathan Batlalon: Fair Haven

Liam Tomasi: Fair Haven

Seth Balch: Windsor

Article Continues After These Ads

Ryland Richardson: Windsor

Robert Slocum: Windsor

Matt Veysey: Springfield

John Graves: Mill River

Coach Mike Howe: Otter Valley

Honorable Mention

McGregor Vancor: Bellows Falls

Patrick McKeighan: Otter Valley

Aaron Szabo: Fair Haven

Andrew Lanthier: Fair Haven

Duncan Frazier: Windsor

JJ LeCouffe: Springfield

Dylan Merrow: Springfield

Collin Pinney: Springfield

John Upton: Mill River

Daniel Graves: Mill River

Division C

First Team

Patrick McDonald: Leland & Gray

Christian Thomsen: Leland & Gray

Luc DuGrenier: Leland & Gray

Joey Rafus: Twin Valley

Owen Tarleton: Woodstock

Jacob Debonis: Poultney

Ryan McSalley: Green Mountain

Tanner Bischofberger: Green Mountain

Dylan McCarthy: Green Mountain

Coach Matt McCarthy: Green Mountain

Honorable Mention

Grayson VanHendrick: Leland & Gray

Hayden Reed: Twin Valley

Eric Bolognani: Twin Valley

Andy Sieple: Woodstock

Owen Spann: Woodstock

Caleb Webb: Woodstock

Spencer Gibbs: Poultney

Ryan Alt: Poultney

Sawyer Pippen: Green Mountain

Rex Hill: Green Mountain


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions