13 area softball players, coach Markol honored

Posted

Reformer Staff

BRATTLEBORO — After guiding the Brattleboro Union High School varsity softball team to a 14-4 record, Kelly Markol was named the Marble Valley League Division A Coach of the Year.

BUHS players Hailey Derosia (P), Jamie Mahoney (C), and Rachael Rooney (SS) are all First Teamers, while the purple and white's Lauren McKenney (3B) and Mya McAuliffe (1B) were each given honorable mention.

Derosia went 11-3 inside the circle during the regular season, with 129 strikeouts and a 1.28 Earned Run Average. The junior also led her team with a .592 batting average and 26 runs batted in.

Rooney and Mahoney were next on the team, batting .541 and .460 respectively. McKenney drove in a dozen runs and McAuliffe finished up with eight RBI.

Leland & Gray's Erin Cutts, Olivia Brown, Mariah Hazard, and Sarah Andersen all made the Division C First Team after helping the Rebels to an 11-6 record. Cutts batted .500 and drove in 23 runs during the regular season, Brown fanned 117 foes and added 12 extra-base hits, Hazard hit .429, and Andersen had a .458 average from the lead-off position.

Emily Bazin and Paxton Santorelli of Bellows Falls were given honorable mention for Division B, while Twin Valley's Callie Dix and Leah Putnam earned honorable mention for Division C.

The complete MVL softball teams are shown below.

Division A

First Team

Hailey Derosia: Brattleboro

Jamie Mahoney: Brattleboro

Rachael Rooney: Brattleboro

Delaney Courcelle: Rutland

Kendyl Boisvert: Hartford

Emily Ballou: Hartford

Taylor DiCranian: Mount Anthony Union

Jamie Boyle: Mount Anthony Union

Catherine Worthington: Mount Anthony Union

Coach Kelly Markol: Brattleboro

Honorable Mention

Lauren McKenney: Brattleboro

Mya McAuliffe: Brattleboro

Kaity O'Brien: Mount Anthony Union

Rachael Jones: Mount Anthony Union

Emilie O'Brien: Mount Anthony Union

Skyler Bird: Rutland

Mariah Crossman: Rutland

Morgan Jones: Hartford

Keylee Beaucage: Hartford

Division B

First Team

Madee Stagner: Springfield

Hannah Crosby: Springfield

Olivia Bowen: Fair Haven

Katrina Bean: Fair Haven

McKenna Ludden: Mill River

Britney Blanchard: Mill River

Sadira Majorell: Mill River

Gabby Paolina: Otter Valley

Article Continues After These Ads

Katie Coolidge: Otter Valley

Bello Falco: Otter Valley

Coach Andy Bladyka: Springfield

Honorable Mention

Paxton Santorelli: Bellows Falls

Emily Bazin: Bellows Falls

Kassidy Mack: Fair Haven

Rhiana Carr: Fair Haven

Cass Lanfear: Fair Haven

Morgan Nemeth: Mill River

Livia Bernhardt: Otter Valley

Mykahla Stagner: Springfield

Molly Leonard: Springfield

Laura Wentworth: Springfield

Division C

Sarah Andersen: Leland & Gray

Olivia Brown: Leland & Gray

Erin Cutts: Leland & Gray

Mariah Hazard: Leland & Gray

Maddie Wilson: Green Mountain

Lexi White: Green Mountain

Erika Knockenhauer: Green Mountain

Annie Lamson: Green Mountain

Allison Almond: Proctor

Isabel Valerio: Proctor

Rebecca Dekalb: West Rutland

Shelby Grabowski: West Rutland

Kiera Pipeling: West Rutland

Julia Bruno: Poultney

Emily Perham: Black River

Paige Kelley: Black River

Andrea Stevens: Black River

Kassie Niklasson: Black River

Coach Abby Bennett: Proctor

Honorable Mention

Callie Dix: Twin Valley

Leah Putnam: Twin Valley

Amanda Reynolds: Proctor

Noelle Gignoux: Green Mountain

Pam Bettis: Poultney

Kaylah Bennett: Poultney


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions