BUHS fall sports schedules

Posted

BRATTLEBORO — John Dimick (cross country), Chad Pacheco (football), Kelly Markol and Sherryl Libardoni (field hockey), Edwin DeBruijn (girls soccer), and Paul Sather (boys soccer) have all returned to coach a varsity team at Brattleboro Union High School this fall.

Markol and Libardoni recently announced that the BUHS stickers will begin on Thursday at 3 p.m. on Tenney Field. Players should be prepared to practice. Mouth guards, goggles and shin guards are all required.

Shown below are the complete schedules for each BUHS varsity team.

Cross Country

Sept. 5 — at Bellows Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 12 — at MAU, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 15 — at Bellows Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 — at MAU, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 — at Manchester, 10 a.m.

Sept. 26 — at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 3 — host meet, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 7 — at Thetford, 10 a.m.

Oct. 10 — at Burr and Burton, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 13 — at CVC meet, 4 p.m.

Oct. 17 — at Bellows Falls (MVL meet), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 — at Thetford (state meet), 10 a.m.

Field Hockey

Sept. 1 — host Springfield, 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 — at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 11 — at Rutland, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 14 — at Fair Haven, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 — host MAU, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 — host Windsor, 2 p.m.

Sept. 26 — at Hartford, 4 p.m.

Sept. 28 — host Rutland, 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 — at Burr and Burton, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5 — at MAU, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10 — host Bellows Falls, 6 p.m.

Oct. 12 — host Hartford, 6 p.m.

Oct. 19 — at Bellows Falls, 4 p.m.

Oct. 21 — host Burr and Burton, 11 a.m.

Football

Sept. 1 — at Rutland, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 — at Bellows Falls, 7 p.m.

Article Continues After These Ads

Sept. 15 — host Mount Mansfield, 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 — host Burlington, 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 29 — at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 — host Saint Johnsbury, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 — host MAU, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 — at Colchester, 7 p.m

Boys Soccer

Sept. 6 — at Saint Johnsbury, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 9 — at Taconic, 1 p.m.

Sept. 11 — host Fair Haven, 6 p.m.

Sept. 14 — at MAU, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 — at MAU, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 — at Colchester, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 — host Woodstock, noon

Sept. 25 — host Rutland, 6 p.m.

Sept. 27 — host Burr and Burton, 6 p.m.

Oct. 3 — host Hartford, 6 p.m.

Oct. 7 — at Rutland, 11 a.m.

Oct. 10 — at Hartford, 4 p.m.

Oct. 12 — at Burr and Burton, 4:15 p.m.

Oct. 18 — host MAU, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Sept. 5 — host Mount Mansfield, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 7 — at MAU, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 — at MAU, 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 — host Saint Johnsbury, 11 a.m.

Sept. 20 — at Rutland, 6 p.m.

Sept. 23 — host Springfield, 10 a.m.

Sept. 26 — host Mill River, 6 p.m.

Oct. 3 — at Hartford, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5 — at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 11 — at Springfield, 4 p.m.

Oct. 14 — host Rutland, 11 a.m.

Oct. 17 — host MAU, 6 p.m.

Oct. 20 — at Burr and Burton, 4 p.m.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions