Handful of area players make SVL Girls First Team

Posted
Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.  

BRATTLEBORO — After helping the Bellows Falls varsity girls basketball team to a 16-6 record, seniors Taylor Goodell and Halle Dickerson were both named Southern Vermont League Division C First Teamers.

Goodell scored her 1,000th career point with a left-handed shot from in close during a playoff victory over Winooski. "Agent 0" went off for 29 points when the Terriers handed West Rutland its lone loss.

Also making it onto a First Team were Brattleboro's Rachael Rooney and Lauryn Sargent, along with Twin Valley's Katelyn Longe. Rooney was one of the area's best players in the clutch, making two free throws with 0.1 seconds left to beat Burr and Burton and later sinking a 3 as time expired to defeat Monument Mountain.

Longe led the Wildcats with 217 points this past season. Sargent finished with seven points and eight rebounds in Brattleboro's playoff loss to Rice.

The complete SVL teams for each division are shown below.

Division A: First Team — Rachael Rooney (Brattleboro), Lauryn Sargent (Brattleboro), Grace Pinkus (Burr and Burton), Rylee Burgess (Rutland), Kendra Sabotka (Rutland), Grace Mahar (MAU), Carol Herbert (Burr and Burton), coach Nate Bellomo (Rutland). Second Team — Alyssa Scherlin (Brattleboro), Makieya Hendrickson (Rutland), Karsyn Bellomo (Rutland), Rachael Jones (MAU), Emilie O'Brien (MAU), Jordan Smith (Burr and Burton).

Division B: First Team — Livia Bernhardt (Otter Valley), Olivia Rockwood (Windsor), Adi Prior (Windsor), Ryleigh Coloutti (Fair Haven), Courtney Brewster (Fair Haven), Gabby Wardwell (Springfield), Hailey Perham (Springfield), coach Kyle Wilson (Fair Haven). Second Team — Molly Bruso (Mill River), Kerigan Disorda (Fair Haven), Kyleigh Grenier (Fair Haven), Alice Keith (Otter Valley), Alia Edmunds (Otter Valley), Juliana Albero-Levings (Springfield), Jasmine Jenkins (Hartford), Kennedy Mullen (Hartford), Emma Tarleton (Woodstock).

Division C: First Team — Taylor Goodell (Bellows Falls), Halle Dickerson (Bellows Falls), Sylvie Cotley (White River Valley), Jenee McGee (West Rutland), Elizabeth Bailey (West Rutland), Kiana Grabowski (West Rutland), coach Carl Serrani (West Rutland). Second Team — Arin Bates (Leland & Gray), Sydney Hescock (Leland & Gray), Emily Bazin (Bellows Falls), Molly Potter (Bellows Falls), Maya Waryas (Bellows Falls), Kim Cummings (Green Mountain), Grace Tyrrell (Green Mountain), Ella Perrault (White River Valley), Sophie Howe (White River Valley), Sarah Howe (White River Valley), Toni Turner (White River Valley), Kierra Pipeling (West Rutland), Adele Tilden (Rivendell), Cora Day (Rivendell).

Division D: First Team — Katelyn Longe (Twin Valley), Lyndsey Elms (Proctor), Allie Almond (Proctor), Maddie Flanders (Proctor), Grace Hayes (Poultney), Nolan Schuylar (Arlington), coach Chris Hughes (Proctor). Second Team — Sadie Boyd (Twin Valley), Hailey Pierce (Black River), Riley Paul (Black River), Kassidy Mack (Poultney), Jillian Perry (MSJ), Tiana Gallipo (MSJ), Rachel Stuhlmeviler (Proctor), Maggie Mckearin (Proctor).

Advertisements

TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.




Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions