Leland & Gray gives out special awards to seniors

Posted
Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.  

During Leland and Gray Union Middle and High School's graduation ceremony on Saturday, June 13, the following students received special awards for their accomplishments:

Alexander Urbaska: Valedictorian

Bay Holmes: Salutatorian

Bay Holmes: Community Service Award

Arin Bates: Mt. Lebanon Order of Eastern Star Scholarship, Leland and Gray Alumni Association Award, VT. Principals' Scholar-Activity Award

Matthew Boyle: Jamaica Community Church Arts Scholarship

Trey Crego: Recognition for School Board Membership, LEAF Award

Justin Fontaine: Arthur E. Monette Memorial Award

Article Continues After Advertisement

Brennen Garry: Fred Robinson Memorial Scholarship

Conall Halvey: LEAF Award, Student Council Class President

Sydney Hescock: A.S. and H. Parent Darden Award, Mt. Lebanon Lodge of Masons Scholarship, Windham Central Education Association Scholarship, Frances Lucier Memorial Scholarship, Karen Dauchy Art Award, Lisa's Love Scholarship Award, Vermont Principals' Association Award of Excellence, Vermont Principals' Association Scholar-Activity Award

Bay Holmes: Jeffrey Mantel Award, American Association of University Women Scholarship, Mt. Lebanon Order of Eastern Star Scholarship, Newfane Garden Club Scholarship,

Article Continues After These Ads

Excellence in Spanish Award, LEAF Award

Quinn Kelloway: Bernard Scholz Human Service Award, Excellence in Work-based Learning Award, VT Principals' Association Award of Excellence

Abigail Lowe: VT Principals' Association Scholar-Activity Award

Austin Meeks: Brattleboro Development Credit Corporation Award

Article Continues After Advertisement

Caroline Mehner: Esther LaMoria Scholarship, Music Department Scholarship, Gene Godt Music Award, Eleanor and Arlo Monroe Arts Scholarship, Ann C. Landenberger Scholarship, Student Council Scholarship, LEAF Award, Student Council Vice President, National School Choral Award

Jairen Sanderson: John Newton Award, Jean Paul Williams Scholarship, Clark Lawrence Award, Ted Fisher Memorial Award, Director's Award for Band, VT Principals' Scholar-Activity Award

Isabela Schmidt: Mt. Lebanon Lodge of Masons Scholarship, LEAF Award

Veronica Stevens: Patricia Greenwood Scholarship, Mt. Lebanon Order of Eastern Star Scholarship, Mary Adams Scholarship, Ann C. Landenberger Scholarship, American Association of University Women Scholarship, VT. Scholar-Activity Award, Roland Gould Memorial Scholarship, Excellence in Spanish Award

Alison Stockwell: Ted Fisher Memorial Award, Calvin Farwell Award for Excellence in Science, LEAF Award, Vermont Principals' Scholar-Activity Award

Nicolas Tolbert: Jamaica Community Church Arts Award, JB Stearns Memorial Award

Alexander Urbaska: Arlo P. Monroe Award, Roy and Margaret Brooks Scholarship Award, Charles Marchant Award for Excellence in Social Studies, Senior English Language Arts Award, John Philip Sousa Band Award

Avery White: Ann Elizabeth Chapman Memorial Scholarship, Lexy Scholarship, Grace Cottage Memorial Award, Jack Lambert Science Award, American Association of University Women Scholarship, LEAF Award, Gateway Foundation Rotary Club Scholarhip, Leland and Gray Educational Foundation Scholarship


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.




Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions