Wildcats, Bellows Falls girls XC team looking to defend

Posted
Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.  

BRATTLEBORO — A large plastic bottle sliced in half, a pair of underwear, and a sneaker.Those were the three items — each shown being used as a facial covering — that the Bellows Falls field hockey players recently posted on Instagram, letting their followers know that they were still searching for the perfect running mask.

The Terriers, who have lots of talent to go along with their sense of humor, will debut at home against Rutland on Sept. 30 at 4 p.m. The BF Stickers have appeared in five consecutive state championship games, going 4-1 in those contests.

Two other area powerhouses are looking to defend their title this fall.

The Twin Valley varsity boys soccer team, which went 14-2-1 and beat Arlington 4-1 for all the marbles last year, will open up at home against Stratton Mountain on Sept. 29 at 6:30 p.m. Izaak Park, Colin McHale, Finn Fisher and Aaron Soskin are the lone seniors on this year's roster, with McHale entering the season with 50 tallies and 32 assists in his varsity career.

After repeating as state champs on the trails, the Bellows Falls varsity girls cross-country team is set to host meets on Oct. 3 and Oct. 27. Abby Broadley has won back-to-back individual titles.

The current fall schedules for Bellows Falls, Twin Valley, Leland & Gray and Hinsdale are shown below.

BELLOWS FALLS

Varsity Field Hockey

Sept. 30: host Rutland, 4 p.m.

Oct. 2: at Brattleboro, 6 p.m.

Oct. 3: at Burr and Burton, 4 p.m.

Oct. 7: host Hartford, 4 p.m.

Oct. 8: host Keene, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 10: host Brattleboro, 1 p.m.

Oct. 13: at Rutland, 4 p.m.

Oct. 15: at Keene, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 16: host Burr and Burton, 4 p.m.

Varsity Football

Sept. 26: host Woodstock, 1 p.m.

Sept. 30: host Hartford, 4 p.m.

Oct. 2: at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Oct. 7: host Windsor, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10: at Windsor, 1 p.m.

Oct. 13: at Brattleboro, 6 p.m.

Oct. 17: host Brattleboro, 1 p.m.

Oct. 20: at Springfield, 6 p.m.

Oct. 23: host Springfield, 7 p.m.

Varsity Boys Soccer

Sept. 26: host Rivendell, 11 a.m.

Sept. 30: at Arlington, 6 p.m.

Oct. 2: host Mill River, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5: host Green Mountain, 4 p.m.

Oct. 6: at Springfield, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10: host Otter Valley, 11 a.m.

Oct. 12: host Leland & Gray, 4 p.m.

Oct. 14: at Green Mountain, 4 p.m.

Oct. 19: host Springfield, 4 p.m.

Article Continues After Advertisement

Oct. 21: at Windsor, 4 p.m.

Oct. 23: at Twin Valley, 6 p.m.

Varsity Girls Soccer

Sept. 28: at White River Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 30: host Leland & Gray, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 2: at Green Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 6: at Leland & Gray, 4 p.m.

Oct. 10: at Rivendell, 3 p.m.

Oct. 14: host White River Valley, 4 p.m.

Oct. 16: at Windsor, 4 p.m.

Oct. 20: host Windsor, 4 p.m.

Oct. 24: host Twin Valley, noon

Varsity Cross Country

Oct. 3: host Pickering Invitational, 11 a.m.

Oct. 27: host meet, 4:30 p.m.

TWIN VALLEY

Varsity Boys Soccer

Sept. 29: host Stratton Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 1: at Rivendell, 4 p.m.

Article Continues After These Ads

Oct. 6: host Arlington, 6 p.m.

Oct. 10: at Stratton Mountain, 4 p.m.

Oct. 13: at Springfield, 4 p.m.

Oct. 16: at Leland & Gray, 4 p.m.

Oct. 20: at Mill River, 4 p.m.

Oct. 23: host Bellows Falls, 6 p.m.

Varsity Girls Soccer

Sept. 28: host MSJ, 6 p.m.

Sept. 30: host Stratton Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 2: at Sharon Academy, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5: at Proctor, 4 p.m.

Oct. 7: host Arlington, 6 p.m.

Oct. 10: at Stratton Mountain, 2 p.m.

Oct. 12: at West Rutland, 4 p.m.

Oct. 16: host Long Trail, 6 p.m.

Oct. 19: host Poultney, 6 p.m.

Oct. 24: at Bellows Falls, noon

LELAND & GRAY

Article Continues After Advertisement

Varsity Boys Soccer

Sept. 29: at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 1: host Brattleboro, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 8: host Springfield, 4 p.m.

Oct. 9: at Mill River, 4 p.m.

Oct. 12: at Bellows Falls, 4 p.m.

Oct. 16: host Twin Valley, 4 p.m.

Oct. 20: host Stratton Mountain, 4 p.m.

Oct. 24: host Green Mountain, 1 p.m.

Varsity Girls Soccer

Sept. 28: host Windsor, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 30: at Bellows Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 2: host Rivendell, 4 p.m.

Oct. 6: host Bellows Falls, 4 p.m.

Oct. 12: at Green Mountain, 4 p.m.

Oct. 14: at Windsor, 4 p.m.

Oct. 17: host Green Mountain, 11 a.m.

Oct. 19: at Brattleboro, 6 p.m.

Oct. 21: at Rivendell, 4 p.m.

HINSDALE

Varsity Boys Soccer

Sept. 23: host Keene, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 26: at Keene, 11 a.m.

Oct. 7: at Monadnock, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 10: host Monadnock, 11 a.m.

Oct. 17: host Wilton-Lyndeborough, 11 a.m.

Oct. 24: host Keene, 11 a.m.

Oct. 28: host Mascenic, 4:30 p.m.

Varsity Girls Soccer

Sept. 26: host Keene, 11 a.m.

Sept. 30: host Monadnock, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 3: at Monadnock, 10 a.m.

Oct. 7: host Monadnock, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 10: at Monadnock, 10 a.m.

Oct. 14: host Wilton-Lyndeborough, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 21: host Keene, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 28: at Conant, 4 p.m.

Oct. 31: host Conant, 11 a.m.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.




Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions